Home >> Athletes >> World Champions in China

World Champions 1959-1980

2003-12-09 12:18:00 COC Website
Sports Name Competition Date Venue
1959        
Table Tennis        
Men's singles Rong Guotuan 25th World Championships 3.27-4.5 Dortmund
(Germany)
1961        
Table Tennis        
Men's team Rong Guotuan
Wang Chuanyao
Xu Yinsheng
Zhuang Zedong
Li Furong
26th World Championships 4.5-14 Beijing
(China)
Men's singles Zhuang Zedong      
Women's singles Qiu Zhonghui        
1963        
Speed Skating        
Men's 1500m Luo Zhihuan 57th World Men's Championships 2.23-24 Tokyo
(Japan)
 Table Tennis        
Men's team Zhuang Zedong
Li Furong
Zhang Xielin
Xu Yinsheng
Wang Jiasheng
27th World Championships 4.5-14 Prague
(Czechoslovakia)
Men's singles Zhuang Zedong      
Men's doubles Zhang Xielin
Wang Zhiliang
     
1965        
Table Tennis        
Men's team Zhuang Zedong
Li Furong
Zhang Xielin
Xu Yinsheng
Zhou Lansun
28th World Championships 4.15-25 Lubljana
(Yugoslavia)
Women's team Lin Huiqing 
Zheng Minzhi
Li Li
Lin Meiqun
     
Men's singles Zhuang Zedong      
Men's doubles Xu Yinsheng
Zhuang Zedong 
     
Women's doubles Zheng Minzhi
Lin Huiqing
     
1971        
Table Tennis        
Men's team Zhuang Zedong
Li Furong
Li Jingguang
Liang Geliang
Xi Enting
31st World Championships 3.28-4.7 Nagoya
(Japan)
Women's singles Lin Huiqing      
Women's doubles Zheng Minzhi
Lin Huiqing
     
Mixed doubles Zhang Xielin
Lin Huiqing
     
1973        
Table Tennis        
Men's singles Xi Enting 32nd World Championships 4.5-15 Sarajevo
(Yugoslavia)
Women's singles Hu Yulan      
Mixed doubles Liang Geliang
Li Li
     
1975        
Table Tennis        
Men's team Xu Shaofa
Liang Geliang
Lu Yuansheng
Li Zhenshi
Li Peng
33rd World Championships 2.6-16 Calcutta
(India)
Women's team Hu Yulan
Zhang Li
Zheng Huaiying
Ge Xin'ai
     
1977        
Table Tennis        
Men's team Liang Geliang
Li Zhenshi
Guo Yaohua
Huang Liang
Wang Jun
 34th World Championships 3.26-4.5 Birminghan
(U.K.)
Women's team Zhang Li
Ge Xin'ai
Zhang Deying
Zhu Xiangyun
     
Men's doubles Li Zhenshi
Liang Geliang
     
Women's doubles Yang Ying
Piao Yingyu
(korea)
     
1978        
Badminton        
Men's singles Yu Yaodong 1st World Championships 11.4-7 Bangkok
(Thailand)
Women's singles Zhang Ailing      
Men's doubles Yu Yaodong
Hou Jiachang
     
Women's doubles Zhang Ailing
Li Fang
     
1979        
Wei Qi Nie Weiping  1st World Amateur Championships 3.13-17 Tokyo
(Japan)
Table Tennis        
Women's team Zhang Li
Zhang Deying
Ge Xin'ai
Cao Yanhua
35th World Championships 4.26-5.6 Pyongyang
(Korea)
Women's singles Ge Xin'ai      
Women's doubles Zhang Deying
Zhang Li
     
Mixed doubles Liang Geliang
Ge Xin'ai
     
Badminton        
Men's team China 1st World Cup  6.10-15 Hangzhou
(China)
Women's team China      
Men's singles Han Jian 2nd World Championships 6.17-20 Hangzhou
(China)
Women's singles Han Aiping      
Men's doubles Sun Zhi'an
Yao Ximing
     
Weightlifting        
52kg snatch Wu Shude  53rd World Championships 11.3-11 Salonika
(Greece)
Gymnastics        
Uneven bars Ma Yanhong 20th World Championships 12.2-9 Fort Worth
(U.S.A.)
1980        
Table Tennis        
Men's singles Guo Yaohua 1st World Cup 8.29-31 Hongkong
(China)
Gymnastics        
Men's parallel bars Li Yuejiu 5th World Cup 10.24-26 Toronto
(Canada)
Men's rings Huang Yubin      

Related Story

Find an athlete