Home >> Athletes >> World Champions in China

World Champions 1981-1983

2003-12-29 14:08:00 COC Website
Sports Name Competition Date Venue
1981        
Weiqi Shao Zhenzhong 3th Amature Championships 3.10-14 Tokyo
(Japan)
Table Tennis        
Men's team Guo Yaohua
Cai Zhenhua
Xie Saike
Shi Zhihao
Wang Huiyuan
36th World Championships 4.14-26 Novi Sad
(Yugoslavia)
Women's team Zhang Deying 
Cao Yanhua
Tong Ling
Qi Baoxiang
     
Men's singles Guo Yaohua      
Women's singles Tong Ling      
Men's doubles Li Zhenshi
Cai Zhenhua
     
Women'sdoubles Zhang Deying
Cao Yanhua
     
Mixed doubles Xie Saike
Huang Junqun
     
Diving        
Men's platform Li Hongping 2th World Cup 6.12-14 Mexico City
(Mexico)
Women's springboard Shi Meiqin      
Women's platform Chen Xiaoxia      
Badminton        
Men's singles Chen Changjie 1st World Games 7.24-8.2 Santa  Clara
(USA)
Women's singles Zhang Ailing      
Men's doubles Sun Zhi'an
Yao Ximing
     
Women's doubles Zhang Ailing
Liu Xia
     
Marine Modelling        
F2-B class Wei Yuming 2nd World Championships 8.19-23 Magdeburg(Germany)
Sports Acrobatics        
Women's trios all-around Feng Yanfang
Cai Yu
Liu Yingmei
3rd World Cup 9.4-6 Weidenau
(Germany)
Men's fours all-around Lin Yuanxiang
He Jidong
Chen Tie
Liang Jiankun
     
Women's pairs Routine II Zeng Jianhua
Yin Wu
     
Men's fours Routine I Lin Yuanxiang
He Jidong
Chen Tie
Liang Jiankun
     
Shooting        
 Women's skeet team Wu Lanying
Feng Meimei
Shao Weiping
World Clay Pigeon Championships 10.26 Tucuman
(Argentina)
Women's individual skeet Wu Lanying      
Volleyball Women's team 3rd World Cup 11.7-16 Tokyo
(Japan)
Gymnastics        
Men's pommel horse Li Xiaoping 21st World Championships 11.23-29 Moscow
(Russia)
Men's floor exercise Li Yuejiu      
1982        
Weiqi Cao Dayuan 4th World Amature Championships 3.16-20 Tokyo
(Japan)
Badminton        
China Men's team 12th World Championships 5.10-21 London
(U.K.)
Sports Acrobatics        
Men's fours Routine I Lin Yuanxiang
He Jidong
Chen Tie
Liang Jiankun
5th World Championships 9.8-11 London
(U.K.)
Volleyball Women's team 9th World Championships 9.12-25 Peru
(Latin America)
Table Tennis        
Men's singles Guo Yaohua 3rd World Cup 10.5-9 Hongkong
(China)
Gymnastics        
Men's individual all-around Li  Ning  6th World Cup 10.22-25 Zagreb
(Yugoslavia)
Men's pommel horse        
Men's rings        
Men's floor exercise        
Men's vaulting horse        
Men's horizontal bar        
Men's horizontal bar Tong Fei      
Shooting        
women's skeet team Wu Lanying
Feng Meimei
Shao Weiping
43rd World Championships 11.1-14 Caracas
(Venezuela)
1983        
Weiqi Ma Xiaochun 5th World Amature Championships 2.15-18 Osaka
(Japan)
Diving        
Women's team China 3rd World Cup 4.27-30 Houston
(U.S.A.)
Women's platform Zhou Jihong      
Women's springboard Li Yihua       
Table Tennis              
Men's team  Guo Yaohua
Cai Zhenhua
Xie Saike
Jiang Jialiang
Fan Changmao
37th World Championships 4.28-5.9 Tokyo
(Japan)
Women's team Cao Yanhua
Tong Ling
Geng Lijuan
Ni Xialian
       
Women's singles Cao Yanhua      
 Women's doubles Shen Jianping
Dai Lili
     
Mixed doubles Guo Yaohua
Ni Xialian
     
Badminton        
Women's singles Li Lingwei 3rd World Championships  5.2-8 Copenhagen
(Denmark)
Women's doubles Lin Ying
Wu Dixi
     
Men's singles Han Jian 3rd World Cup 8.16-21 Kuala Lumpur(Malaysia)
Women's singles Han Aiping      
Women's doubles Han Aiping
Li Lingwei
     
Shooting        
Women's team Wu Lanying
Feng Meimei
World Skeet & Moving Target Championships 6.16-26 Edmonton
(Canada)
Marine Modelling        
F1-V2.5 class Su Jianxiang 3rd World Championships 7.4-11 Stara Zagora(Bulgaria)
F1-V5 class Tan Lifeng      
F2-B class Wei Yuming      
F2-A class Wang Guping      
C2 class Li Tianzhen

2nd  World Scale
Championships

8.14-20 Liege
(Belgium)
Parachuting        
Women's all-around Li Rongrong 2nd World Cup 9.3-11 Siena
(Italy)
Race Walking        
Women's 10km individual Xu Yongjiu 11st World Cup 9.24 Bergen
(Norway)
Women's 10km team China      
Aero Modelling        
F1B class team Liu Jifa
Zhang Wenyi
Wang Guocai
21st World free flight Championships 10.1-4 Goulburn
(Australia)
Sports Acrobatics        
Men's fours all-around Chen Chi
Li Fuliang
Wan Dizhong
Mei Jianping
4th World Cup 10.20-23 Cedar Rapids(U.S.A.)
Men's fours Routine I Chen Chi
Li Fuliang
Wan Dizhong
Mei Jianping  
     
Men's fours Routine II Chen Chi
Li Fuliang
Wan Dizhong
Mei Jianping  
     
Men's pairs all-around Li Shaowen
Hu Fufen
     
Men's pairs Routine I Li Shaowen
Hu Fufen
     
Men's pairs Routine II Li Shaowen
Hu Fufen
     
 Men's tumbling all-around Hu Xinggang      
Men's tumbling Routine I Hu Xinggang      
Women's pairs all-around Liang Meifang
Li Xiaoyan
     
Women's pairs Routine II Liang Meifang
Li Xiaoyan
     
Gymnastics        
Men's team China 22nd World Championships 10.23-30 Budapest
(Hungary)
 Men's floor exercise Tong Fei      
Men's parallel bars Lou Yun      

Related Story

Find an athlete