Home >> Athletes >> World Champions in China

World Champions 1984-1985

2004-01-02 14:51:00 COC Website
Sports Name Competiton Date Venue
1984         
Weiqi Wang Qun 6th World Amateur Championships 4.10-13 Tokyo
(Japan)
Badminton          
Women's team China 10th Uber Cup 5.7-18 Kuala Lumpur
(Malaysia)
Men's singles Han Jian 4th World Cup 9.19-23 Jakarta
(Indonesia)
Women's singles Li Lingwei      
 Women's doubles Lin Ying
Wu Dixi
     
Marine Modelling        
F5-X class Wang Yong 2nd World Sailboat model Championships 7.22-29 Vienna(Austria)
Shooting        
Men's free pistol Xu Haifeng 23rd Olympic Games 7.29-8.4 Los Angeles(U.S.A.)
Men's 50m moving target(standard speed) Li Yuwei      
Women's standard small-bore rifle 3X20 Wu Xiaoxuan            
Weightlifting        
Men's 52kg class total Zeng Guoqiang 23rd Olympic Games 7.29-8.8 Los Angeles(U.S.A.)
Men's 52kg class total    58th World Championships    
Men's 52kg class C&J        
Men's 52kg class snatch Zhou Peishun       
Men's 56kg class total Wu Shude 23rd Olympic Games     
    58th World Championships    
Men's 56kg class C&J             
Men's 56kg class snatch Lai Runming      
Men's 60kg class total Chen Weiqiang 23rd Olympic Games    
    58th World Championships    
Men's 60kg class C&J        
Men's 67.5kg class total Yao Jingyuan 23rd Olympic Games    
    58th World Championships    
 Men's 67.5kg class C&J        
Fencing        
Women's foil Luan Jujie 23rd Olympic Games 8.1-11  
Gymnastics        
Men's floor exercise Li Ning   7.29-8.11  
Men's rings                    
Men's pommel horse                          
Men's vaulting horse        
Women's uneven bars Ma Yanhong      
Volleyball        
Women's team China   8.5-11  
Diving        
Women's platform Zhou Jihong      
Marine Modelling           
FSR-3.5 class Shang Yan 4th World Endurance Championships 8.9-16  
Table Tennis        
Men's singles Jiang Jialiang 5th World Cup 8.29-9.2 Kuala Lumpur(Malaysia)
Parachuting        
Women's individual accuracy Yu Mei 17th World Championships 8.29-9.8 Vichy
(France)
Men's four-way rotation China 3rd World Relative Work Cup 10.13-24 Australia
Aero Modelling        
F2-B class Zhu Younan World Line-controlled Championships 9.18-22 Chicopee
(U.S.A.)
Windsurfing        
Women's long distance Zhang Xiaodong 11th World Championships 12.26-1.6/1985 Perth
(Australia)
Women's jib round a buoy                   
1985        
Table Tennis         
Men's team Xie Saike
Jiang Jialiang
Chen Longcan
Chen Xinhua
Wang Huiyuan
38th World Championships  3.28-4.7 Goteborg
(Sweden)
Women's team Tong Ling
Geng Lijuan
He Zhili
Dai Lili
     
Men's singles Jiang Jialiang      
Women's singles Cao Yanhua      
Women's doubles Zhang Deying
Cao Yanhua
     
Mixed doubles Xie Saike
Huang Junqun
     
Men's singles Chen Xinhua 6th World Cup 8.22-25 Foshan
(China)
Badminton        
Men's singles Han Jian 4th World Championships 6.10-16 Calgary
(Canada)
Women's singles Han Aiping      
Women's doubles Han Aiping
Li Lingwei
     
Women's singles Li Lingwei 5th World Cup 9.2-7 Jakarta
(Indonesia)
Women's doubles Lin Ying
Wu Dixi
     
Diving        
Men's springboard Tan Liangde 4th World Cup 4.25-28 Shanghai
(China)
Men's platform Tong Hui      
Women's springboard Li Yihua      
Women's team China      
Men's team China      
Mixed team China      
Shooting        
Women's skeet team Liu Ling
Shao Weiping
Wu Jie
World Clay-target Championships 9.1-7 Montecatini
(Italy)
Women's trap team Li Li
Gao'e
Wang Xiaoyan
     
Women's trap individual Li Li      
Race Walking        
Women's 10km team China World Cup 9.28-29 Douglas
(U.K.)
Women's 10km individual Yan Hong      
Gymnastics        
Men's horizontal bar Tong Fei 23rd World Championships 11.4-10 Montreal
(Canada)
Men's floor exercise        
Men's rings Li Ning      
Volleyball        
Women's team China 4th World Cup 11.10-20 Japan
Sports Acrobatics        
Women's tumbling all-around Huang Ruifen 5th World Cup 9.16-18 Beijing
(China)
  Yao Zhihua      
Women's tumbling Routine I Huang Ruifen      
Women's trios Routine II Yang Ping
Li Jun
Lu Haiyan
     
Men's tumbling Routine II Feng Tao      
Men's pairs all-around Xu Hong
Hu Bingchen
     
Men's pairs Routine I Xu Hong
Hu Bingchen
     
Men's fours all-around Wang Pei
Zhao Jie
Wang Liyou
Zhou Chuanbiao
     
Parachuting        
Women's individual accuracy He Xiaohong 3rd World Cup 8.31-9.8 Siena
(Italy)
Weiqi Wang Jianhong 7th World Amateur Championships 5.20-24 Tokyo
(Japan)
Marine Modelling        
C2 class Wang Guping 3rd World  Scale Championships 5.25-31 Rastatt
(Germany)
C4 class Li Jie      
F1-V3.5 class Zhou Jianming 4th World Championships 8.4-11 Rotterdam(Holand)
F1-V6.5 class Tan Lifeng      
F2A class Liu Haiqing      
Aero Modelling        
F1A class individual Liang Yao 22nd World Free Flight Championships 8.14-16 Livno
(Yugoslavia)
F1A class Team Liang Yao
Sun Kai
Zhou Yaodong
     

Related Story

Find an athlete