Home >> Athletes >> World Champions in China

World Champions 1986-1987

2004-01-06 16:04:00 COC Website
Sports Name Competition Date Venue
1986        
Badminton        
Men's team   China 14th Thomas Cup 4.22-5.4 Jakarta
(Indonesia)
Women's team China 11th Uber Cup  4.22-5.3 Jakarta
(Indonesia)
Women's singles Li Lingwei 6th World Cup 11.4-9 Indonesia
Women's doubles Li Lingwei
  Han Aiping
     
Table Tennis          
Men's singles Chen Longcan 7th World Cup 7.7-10 Port-of-Spain
(Trinidad and Tobago)
Diving           
Women's springboard Gao Min 5th World Championships 8.13-23 Madrid
(Germany)
Women's platform Chen Ling      
Gymnastics        
Men's all-around Li Ning 7th World Cup 8.30-9.1 Beijing
(China)
Men's floor exercise        
Men's pommel horse        
Men's parallel bars    Xu Zhiqiang      
Volleyball        
Women's team China  10th World Championships 9.2-14  Czechoslovakia
Shooting        
Women's skeet team Shao Weiping
Feng Meimei
 Liu Ling
44th World Championships  9.6-14 Suhl
(Germany)
Women's trap Gao'e           
Men's moving target
mixed speed team
Huang Shiping
Li Yuwei
Yang Yiming
     
Judo        
Women's +72kg class Gao Fenglian 4th World Championships 10.24-26 Maastricht
(Netherlands)
Weightlifting          
Men's 56kg snatch He Yingqiang 40th World Championships 11.8-15 Sofia
(Bulgaria)
Sports Acrobatics           
Women's tumbling all-around Huang Ruifen 7th World Championships 11.27-29 Rennes
(France)
Women's tumbling Routine II              
Men's pairs Routine II Xu Hong
 Hu Bingchen
         
Women's trios Routine II Gui Yu
Yang Fuping
Yan Wenzhen
       
Swimming         
Women's 100m scuba Zheng Shiyu 4th World Fin Swimming Championships 8.5-10 West Berlin
Women's 50m apnea Wang Jun      
Marine Modelling           
FSR-6.5 class Li Jian 5th World Endurance Championships 8.9-19   
F5-X class  Wu Xinhua  3rd World sailing Championships  8.16-20   Moscow
(Russia) 
Parachuting          
Men's four-way rotation China 1st  World Relative Work Championships 9.23-10.2 Brisbane
(Australia)
1987        
Table Tennis           
Men's team Jiang Jialiang
Chen Longcan
Teng Yi
Chen Xinhua
Wang Hao
39th World Championships 2.18-3.1  New Delhi
(India)
Women's team Dai Lili
Jiao Zhimin
 Li Huifen
Chen Jing
     
Men's singles  Jiang Jialiang        
  Teng Yi 8th World Cup 7.30-8.2 Macao
(China)
Women's singles He Zhili 39th World Championships 2.18-3.1 New Delhi
(India)
Men's doubles Chen Longcan
Wei Qingguang
     
Mixed doubles Hui Jun
Geng Lijuan
     
Badminton        
Men's singles Yang Yang 5th World Championships 5.17-24 Beijing
(China)
  Zhao Jianhua 7th World Cup 9.30-10.4 Kuala Lumpur(Malaysia)
Women's singles Han Aiping 5th World Championships 5.17-24 Beijing
(China)
  Li Lingwei 7th World Cup 9.30-10.4 Kuala Lumpur(Malaysia)
Men's doubles Li Yongbo
 Tian Bingyi
        
Women's doubles Lin Ying
Guan Weizhen
5th World Championships 5.17-24 Beijing
(China)
  Li Lingwei
Han Aiping
7th World Cup 9.30-10.4 Kuala Lumpur(Malaysia)
Mixed doubles Wang Pengren
Shi Fangjing
5th World Championships 5.17-24 Beijing
(China)
   Wang Pengren
Shi Fangjing
7th World Cup 9.30-10.4 Kuala Lumpur(Malaysia)
Archery               
Women's individual total Ma Xiangjun 34th World Championships 3.23-28 Canberra
(Australia)
Diving        
Women's team China 5th World Cup 4.23-26 Amersfoort
(Netherlands)
Men's platform Tong Hui        
Women's platform Xu Yanmei      
Women's springboard Gao Min      
Weightlifing        
Men's 52kg C&J He Zhuoqiang  61st World Men's Championships  9.6-13 Ostrava(Czechoslovakia)
Men's 56kg snatch Liu Shoubing      
Women's 44kg snatch Cai Jun 1st World Women's Championships 10.30-11.1 Daytona Beach(U.S.A.)
Women's 44kg total          
Women's 44kg C&J Chen Aizhen       
Women's 48kg snatch Huang Xiaoyu      
Women's 48kg C&J        
Women's 48kg total        
Women's 52kg snatch Yan Zhangqun      
Women's 52kg C&J        
Women's 52kg total        
Women's 56kg snatch Cui Aihong       
Women's 56kg C&J        
Women's 56kg total        
Women's 60kg snatch  Zeng Xinling      
Women's 60kg C&J        
Women's 60kg total        
Women's 67.5kg C&J Gao Lijuan      
Women's 67.5kg total            
Women's 75kg C&J  Li Hongling      
Women's 75kg total        
Women's +82.5kg snatch Han Changmei      
Women's +82.5kg C&J           
Women's +82.5kg total        
Gymnastics          
Men's vaulting horse Lou Yun 24th World Championships 10.18-25 Rotterdam
(U.S.A.)
Men's floor exercise        
Sports Acrobatics        
Men's tumbling Routine I Feng Tao 6th World Cup 10.8-10 Baton Rouge
(U.S.A.)
Women's tumbling Routine I Huang Ruifen      
Women's pairs Routine I Wang Li
Zhang Xiurong
         
Men's fours all-around Chen Gang
Chen Xiaowei
Zhang Shihong
Ma Suofu
     
Men's fours Routine I Chen Gang
Chen Xiaowei
 Zhang Shihong
Ma Suofu
      
Men's fours Routine II Chen Gang
 Chen Xiaowei
 Zhang Shihong
Ma Suofu
     
Shooting          
Women's skeet individual Feng Meimei World Clay-target Championships 10.31-11.8 Valencia
(Venezuela)
Women's trap team China       
Women's trap  individual Yin Weiping      
Judo              
Women's 48kg class Li Zhongyun 5th World Championships 11.19-22 Essen
(Germany)
Women's +72kg class Gao Fenglian       
Women's open class        
Marine Modelling        
C4 class Xu Rong 4th World Scale Championships 4.18-26 Rouen
(France)
F2-B class Deng Quanyuan 5th World Motor-boat Championships 6.8-14 Schwerin
(Germany)
F3-E class  Wu Hui         
F3-V class Chen Zhaolun       
F1-V3.5 class Zhou Jianming         
F1-E>1kg class Li Guangwei         
F1-V6.5 class Pu Haiqing        
F1-V15 class Yu Bin      
Aero Modelling        
Three-event team  China 23rd World Free Flight Championship 8.10-17 Thouars
(France)
FIB class team
       

Related Story

Find an athlete