Home >> Athletes >> World Champions in China

World Champions 1988-1989

2004-01-13 16:07:00 COC Website
Sports Name Competition Date Venue
1988        
Badminton        
Men's team China  15th Thomas Cup 5.23-6.4 Kuala Lumpur
(Malaysia)
Women's team China 12th  Uber Cup    
Men's singles Yang Yang 8th World Cup 8.31-9.4 Bangkok
(Thailand)
Women's singles Han Aiping            
Men's doubles Li Yongbo
Tian Bingyi
      
Women's doubles Lin Ying
Guan Weizhen
     
Mixed doubles Wang Pengren
Shi Fangjing
     
Diving        
Women's platform Xu Yanmei  24th Olympic Games 9.17-20 Seoul
(Korea)
Women's springboard Gao Min   9.26-29  
Gymnastics                
Men's vaulting horse Lou Yun   9.18-25   
Table Tennis        
Women's singles Chen Jing    9.23-10.1  
Men's doubles Chen Longcan
Wei Qingguang
     
Sports Acrobatics        
Men's tumbling all-around Feng Tao 8th World Championships  12.1-3 Antwerp(Belgium)
Men's tumbling Routine I        
Men's tumbling Routine II        
Women's tumbling Routine II Yao Zhihua       
Men's pairs Routine I Chen Yun
Chen Baohuang
        
Men's pairs Routine II        
Men's fours all-around Zhou Zaijun
Zhao Jie
Du Biao
Zhou Chuanbiao
     
Men's fours Routine I        
Weightlifting        
44kg snatch Xing Fen  2nd World Women's Championships 12.2-4 Jakarta(Indonesia)
44kg C&J                 
44kg total        
48kg snatch Huang Xiaoyu      
48kg C&J        
48kg total        
52kg snatch Peng Liping      
52kg C&J        
52kg total        
56kg snatch   Ma Na      
56kg C&J        
56kg total        
60kg snatch   Yang Jing      
60kg C&J        
60kg total        
67.5kg snatch    Guo Qiuxiang      
67.5kg C&J        
67.5kg total        
        75kg C&J          Li Hongling      
75kg total        
  82.5kg snatch    Li Yanxia      
82.5kg C&J        
82.5kg total        
+82.5kg snatch    Han Changmei      
+82.5kg C&J        
+82.5kg total        
Rowing        
Women's light four-oars without coxswain China World Championships 8.3-7

Milan
(Italy)

Marine Modelling                
FSR-V6.5 class Zhao Bo 6th World Endurance Championships 8.2-10 Potsdam(Germany)
FSR-H3.5 class   Xu Jianfeng      
Aero Modelling                
F2B-control line stunt flight team China World line-controled Championships 8.7-12 Kiev
(Russia)
F2B-control line stunt flight individual Zhang Xiangdong        
Parachuting        
four-way rotation China  2nd World Relative Work Championships  8.17-28  Vichy
(france)
 
Radio Orienteering        
Women's 80m band team China 4th World Championships  9.6-11 Switzerland
Women's 80m band individual  Han Chunrong      
1989        
Table Tennis         
Women's team Li Huifen
Chen Jing
Chen Zihe
Hu Xiaoxin
40th World Championships 3.29-4.9 Dortmund(Germany)
  Women's singles      Qiao Hong             
Women's doubles    Qiao Hong
Deng Yaping
      
   Men's singles           Ma Wenge 10th World Cup       9.9    Nairobi
(Kenya)
Badminton        
Men's singles Yang Yang  6th World  Championships 5.29-6.4 Jakarta(Indonesia)
     9th World  Cup    
  Women's singles       Li Lingwei 6th World  Championships 5.29-6.4 Jakarta(Indonesia)
Men's doubles          Li Yongbo
Tian Bingyi
           
Women's doubles     Lin Ying
Guan Weizhen
        
    9th World Cup            11.9  Guangzhou(China)
Short-Track Speed Skating        
Women's 3000m Guo Hongru  World Championships  4.7-9  Solihull
(U.K.) 
Diving        
Men's team  China  6th World Cup 5.3-7  U.S.A.
Women's team        
Mixed team        
Men's 3m springboard Tan Liangde        
Men's platform Xiong Ni           
Women's 1m springboard Gao Min           
Women's 3m springboard              
Gymnastics        
Uneven bars Fan Di 25th World Championships 10.13-27 Stuttgart(Germany)
Parallel bars Li Jing           
Horizontal bars     Li Chunyang           
Athletics                
Women's 15km road race individual  Wang Xiuting 7th World 15km Road Race Championships for Women 9.24 Rio de Janeiro(Brazil)
Women's 15km road race Team China        
Women's shot put  Huang Zhihong 5th World Cup in Athletics  9.9 Barcelona(Spain)
Shooting        
Women's skeet individual Zhang Shan World Clay-target Championships 9.8 Italy
Women's skeet team  China            
Judo                
Women's +72kg class Gao Fenglian 6th World Championships 10.10 Belgrade(Yugoslavia)
Rowing        
Women's light four-oars without coxswain Liang Sanmei
Zeng Meilan
Lin Zhi'ai
Zhang Huajie

15th World Championships

 9.3-10 Bled(Yugoslavia)
Sailing                
A-390 Li Ke 12th World Championships  6.25-29 Spain
Weightlifting                
52kg snatch He Zhuoqiang 62nd World Men's Championships  9.16 Athens
(Greece)
56kg snatch     Liu Shoubin      
75kg snatch    Cai Yanshu      
Men's total      Liu Shoubin 10th World Cup    10.28    Portugal
44kg snatch    Xing Fen 3rd World Championships for Women 11.24   U.K.
44kg C&J        
44kg total        
48kg snatch    Huang Xiaoyu      
48kg C&J        
48kg total        
52kg snatch Peng Liping      
52kg C&J                
52kg total        
56kg snatch     Xing Liwei      
56kg C&J        
56kg total        
60kg snatch     Ma Na      
60kg C&J        
60kg total        
67.5kg snatch   Guo Qiuxiang      
67.5kg C&J        
67.5kg total        
75kg C&J  Zhang Xiaoli      
82.5kg snatch  Li Hongling      
82.5kg C&J        
82.5kg total        
+82.5kg C&J   Han Changmei      
+82.5kg total        
Sports Acrobatics        
Men's pairs Routine I Chen Yun
Chen Baohuang
 7th World Cup 11.27-29 Russia
Men's pairs Routine II        
Men's pairs all-around        
Men's fours Routine I Liu Han
Cai Chen
Xu Bing
Ren Zhiqiang
      
Women's pairs Routine I Yu Wei
Lu Meijuan
     
Mixed pairs Routine II           Shen Hongwei
Li Zhi
           
Women's trios Routine II Hou Qing
Yan Weixia
Mo Xueqiong
     
Marine Modelling        
C2 class   Lei Weicheng 5th World Scale Championships  3.17-26    Germany
C3 class   Shi Jinli      
C4 class   Li Jie      
F1-V3.5 class      Zhou Jianming 6th World Motor Boat Championships 5.19-26  Tianjin
(China)
F1-V6.5 class     Pu Haiqing            
F1-V15 class      Hu Shenggao      
F1-E1kg class     Jiang Jiandong      
F1-E+1kg class   Huang Xushen      
F2-A class          Chen Haibiao      
F2-B class           Xie Yongxiong      
F2-C class           Lei Weicheng      
F3-V class           Lu Weifeng      
F3-E class           Lu Weifeng      
Aero Modelling        
F18-aeroplane extensible motor team China    24th World Free Flight Championships  5.22-29 Argentina
Crossbow        
Women's 10m individual  Li Dan World Championships 7.19  U.K.
Women's 10m team              China             
Parachuting        
Women's individual accuracy  Lai Xiaoli 5th World Cup Champion Tournament 10.13-19 Chengdu(China)
Women's individual all-around                    

Related Story

Find an athlete