Home >> Athletes >> World Champions in China

World Champions 1990-1991

2004-02-09 16:27:00 COC Website
Sports Name Competition Date Venue
1990        
Speed Skating        
Women's 1500m Wang Xiuli World Championships  2.11 Calgary
(Canada)
Table Tennis        
Women's team China 1st World Cup Team  5.22  Osaka
(Japan)
Badminton        
Men's team China 16th Thomas Cup 5.25-6.3 Tokyo
(Japan)
Women's team  China  13th Uber Cup     
Men's singles Wu Wenkai 10th World Cup 10.14-18 Jakarta
(Indonesia)
Women's doubles Yao Fen
Lai Caiqin
        
Weightlifting          
44kg snatch Wu Xiangmei 4th World Championships for Women 5.26-6.3 Sarajevo
(Yugoslavia)
44kg C&J        
44kg total        
48kg snatch Cai Jun      
48kg C&J        
48kg total        
52kg snatch Liao Shuping        
52kg C&J           
52kg total           
56kg snatch      Wu Haiqing      
56kg C&J        
56kg total        
67.5kg total       Wang Genying      
+82.5kg C&J     Li Yajuan       
+82.5kg total            
52kg snatch Zhang Zairong  63rd World Championships for Men  11.10-18 Budapest
(Hungary)
56kg C&J         He Yingqiang          
56kg total          Liu Shoubin        
Shooting        
Men's 10m moving target team China 45th World Championships 8.9 Moscow
(Russia)
Men's 50m Moving targe mixed speed individual Zhang Ronghui       
Men's pistol Xu Haifeng World Cup Finals    Munich(Germany)
Gymnastics        
Men's pommel horse Li Jing 8th World Cup 10.27 Brussels(Belgium)
Women's balance beam Yang Bo   10.29  
Sports Acrobatics        
Men's pairs all-around Chen Yun
Chen Baohuang
9th World Championships 10.20-11.3  Augsburg(Germany)
Men's pairs Routine I        
Women's pairs Routine I Song Na
Su Hong
     
Women's pairs Routine II            
Mixed pairs Routine II Li Yijia
Wu Xiangdong
         
Men's tumbling Routine I Chen Bo       
Men's fours Routine I Liu Han
Cai Chen
Xu Bing
Ren Renqiang
     
Xiangqi          
Men's team Hu Ronghua
Lu Qin
1st World  Xiangqi Championships 4.1-6  Singapore
Men's individual  Lu Qin           
Aero Modelling              
Control line stunt flight individual Zhang Xiangdong World Line-controlled Championships  7.9-14 France
Control line stunt flight team China         
Marine  Modelling        
Motorboat Zeng Hubing 7th World Endurance Championships 8.11   Austria
Fin Swimming        
Men's 100m scuba Liu Qiurong 5th World Fin Championships 8.30 Rome(Italy)
Women's 400m scuba Cheng Chao      
Women's 50m apnea     Zheng Shiyu      
Women's 1500m fin       Cheng Chao      
Women's 4X100m fin relay   Zheng Shiyu
Liu Daping
Gao Li
Cui Min
     
Women's 100m scuba           Zheng Shiyu    9.1   
Women's 800m fin                Cheng Chao       
Men's 50m apnea     Liu Qiurong    9.2   
Women's 100m fin  Zheng Shiyu        
Women's 4X200m fin relay Gu Yanling
Cheng Chao
Ji Min
Gao Li
     
Radio Orientating        
Women's 2m band individual Han Chunrong 5th World Championships 9.17  
1991        
Swimming        
Women's 200m individual medley   Lin Li 6th World Championships         1.3-13  Perth
(Australia) 
Women's 400m individual medley         
Women's 50m freestyle  Zhuang Yong       
Women's 100m butterfly Qian Hong      
Women's 1m springboard Gao Min      
   Yu Xiaoling 7th World Diving Cup 5.1-5 Winnipeg(Canada)
Women's 3m springboard Gaomin  6th World Championships 1.3-13 Perth
(Australia)
Women's 10m platform Fu Mingxia         
Men's 10m platform Sun Shuwei      
     7th World Diving Cup 5.1-5       Winnipeg(Canada) 
Men's 1m springboard Wang Yijie        
Men's team  China      
Women's team  China      
Mixed team China      
Speed Skating        
Women's 500m Ye Qiaobo World Championships  2.2 Hamar
(Norway)
Short-Track Speed Skating        
Women's 500m Zhang Yanmei World Championships  3.23       Sydney(Australia)
Table Tennis        
Women's singles Deng Yaping  41st World Championships 4.24-5.6    Chiba
(Japan)
Women's doubles Chen Zihe
Gao Jun
      
          Mixed doubles            Wang Tao
Liu Wei
     
          Women's team             China 2nd World Cup Team 11.15-25      Madrid
(Spain)
             Men's team                  China      
Athletics        
Women's shot put Sui Xinmei 3rd World Indoor Championships 3.10     Spain
  Huang Zhihong  3rd World Athletics Championships 8.20-9.1   Tokyo
(Japan)
Women's Javelin        Xu Demei      
Badminton        
Women's singles  Huang Hua 11th World Cup 8.6-11 Macao
(China)
  Tang Jiuhong    7th World Championships 5.6-12   Copenhagen(Denmark)
         Men's singles            Zhao Jianhua        
Women's doubles Nong Qunhua
Guan Weizhen
     
Sports Acrobatics        
Men's pairs all-around Chen Yun
Chen Baohuang
8th World Cup      5.3-4  Tokyo
(Japan)
    Mixed pairs all-around       Zhu Haiying
Yu Jie
       
Judo        
Women's open class Zhuang Xiaoyan  7th World Championships 7.29   Barcelona
(Spain)
Wrestling        
      Women's 44kg freestyle      Zhong Xiu'e World Women's Championships 8.23-25   Tokyo
(Japan)
       Women's 53kg freestyle      Zhang Xia          
       Women's 75kg freestyle     Liu Dongfeng       
Rowing        
Women's light four-oars without coxswain Liang Sanmei
Liao Xiaoli
Li Fei
Ou Shaoyan
World Championships       8.25           Vienna
(Austria)
Shooting        
Men's air pistol 60 Wang Yifu World Cup Finals 8.29   Munich(Germany)
Women's trap team Wang Yujin
Li Li
Yin Weiping
World Clay-target Championships 11.7-14   Australia
Gymnastics            
Men's parallel bars Li Jing 26th World Championships  9.1-18    Indianapolis(U.S.A.)
Men's horizontal bar Li Chunyang       
Weightlifting        
52kg snatch    Zhang Zairong 64th World Men's Championships 9.27-10.6    Donaueschingen(Germany)
56kg snatch    Liu Shoubin      
75kg snatch    Lu Gang      
44kg snatch    Xing Fen 5th World Women's championships    
44kg C&J         
44kg total        
    48kg C&J     Liao Shuping       
   52kg snatch   Peng Liping      
52kg C&J        
52kg total        
   56kg snatch   Sun Caiyan      
56kg C&J        
56kg total        
      12th World Cup Finals  12.7  Madrid
  (Spain) 
    60kg snatch   Han Lixia  5th World Women's championships 9.27-10.6     Donaueschingen(Germany)
60kg C&J        
60kg total        
  67.5kg snatch     Lei Li      
67.5kg C&J        
67.5kg total        
      75kg C&J         Zhang Xiaoli      
75kg total        
    82.5kg C&J      Li Hongling      
82.5kg total          
   +82.5kg snatch    Li Yajuan      
+82.5kg C&J           
+82.5kg total          
Wushu        
Men's all-around  Gao Huanbo  1st World Championships 10.12-16   Beijing
(China)
Men's Long boxing        
Men's broadsword        
Men's cudgel        
       Women's all-around                   Zhang Shaoyi      
Women's long boxing        
Women's sword        
Women's spear        
    Women's broadsword               Geng Zhenhui      
Women's cudgel           
       Women's taijiquan                     Gao Jiamin       
Women's southern-style boxing         
Chess           
Women's individual Xie Jun 22nd World Women's Champions 10.29   Manila(Philippines)
Xiangqi        
Men's individual Zhao Guorong 2nd World Championships 9.9-15   Kunming
(China)
           Men's team                 Zhao Guorong
Li Laiqun
      
Women's individual     Hu Ming      
Aero Modelling          
F1C team Zhang Chunnan
Wang Wei
Wang Xian
25th World Free Flight Championships 7.5-6  Zrenjanin
(Serbia)
Marine Modelling             
C2 class      Lei Weicheng 6th World Scale Championships 5.21-28    Bulgaria
C4 class      Yu Li      
F1-V6.5 class      Pu Haiqing  7th World Championships   8.1-9   Brinski
(Russia)  
F1-E1 class    Yao Wenkai          
    F3-V class         Ouyang Xiangyang       
    F1-V3.5 class     Zhou Jianming      
    F1-V15 class      Pu Haiqing      
F1-F+1 class           
     F2-A class         Chen Haibiao       
      F2-B class         Wu Bin      

Related Story

Find an athlete