Home >> Athletes >> World Champions in China

World Champions 1992-1993

2004-03-17 13:40:00 COC Website
Sports Name Competition Date Venue
1992        
Swimming        
Women's 100m butterfly Wang Xiaohong World Cup Short Course Finals 2.25-3.4   Palma
(Spain)
Women's 200m butterfly         
Women's 100m individual medley Lin Li      
Women's 200m individual medley        
Women's 400m individual medley        
Women's 100m freestyle  Zhuang Yong 25th Olympic Games 7.26 Barcelona(Spain)
Women's 100m butterfly Qian Hong    7.29    
Women's 200m individual medley Lin Li      7.30    
Women's 50m freestyle Yang Wenyi    8.1   
Women's 10m platform Fu Mingxia   7.27   
Women's 3m springboard  Gao Min   8.3  
Men's 10m platform Sun Shuwei   8.4  
Fin Swimming               
Women's 400m scuba Cheng Chao 6th World Fin Swimming Championships 8.20 Greece
Women's 200m fin        
Men's 100m scuba Liu Qiurong     8.21   
Women's 800m fin Jin Fan    8.22    
Women's 100m scuba Fu Xiaoyun        
Women's 400m fin Cheng Chao    8.23    
Men's 50m apnea Fu Zubin                 
Women's 50m apnea Zheng Shiyu           
Women's 4X200m fin relay Fu Xiaoyun
Cheng Chao
Ji Min
Zheng Shiyu
     
Women's 800m scuba Cheng Chao   8.24  
Women's 1500m fin Jin Fan       
Speed Skating            
Women's 1000m Ye Qiaobo World Championships  2.29-3.1 Oslo
(Norway)
Women's all-around            
Women's 500m   World Women's Championships 3.7 Heerenveen(Netherlands)
Short Track Speed Skating         
Women's 500m Li Yan World Championships 3.29-4.6 Denver(U.S.A.)
Women's 1000m          
Gymnastics        
Men's pommel horse Li Jing 1st World Championships for Individual Events 4.10-21 Paris(France)
Men's parallel bars        
Women's uneven bars Lu Li 25th World Championships 8.1 Barcelona(Spain)
Men's free Exercise Li Xiaoshuang      
Weightlifting           
44kg snatch Guan Hong 6th World Women's Championships 5.16 Varna(Bulgaria)
44kg C&J        
44kg total        
48kg snatch Liu Xiuhua     5.17  
48kg C&J        
48kg total        
52kg snatch Peng Liping   5.18  
52kg C&J        
52kg total        
56kg snatch Sun Caiyan   5.19  
56kg C&J        
56kg total        
60kg snatch  Li Hongyun    5.20  
60kg C&J        
60kg total        
67.5kg C&J Gao Lijuan   5.21  
67.5kg total        
75kg snatch Hua Ju    5.22  
75kg C&J        
75kg total            
82.5kg snatch Zhang Xiaoli   5.23  
82.5kg C&J         
82.5kg total        
+82.5kg snatch Li Yajuan     5.24    
+82.5kg C&J            
+82.5kg total            
Men's 56kg total Liu Weiguo World Cup Finals 12.4-6 Beijing(China)
Badminton               
Women's team China 14th Uber Cup 5.3-17 Kuala Lumpur(Malaysia)
Women's singles Tang Jiuhong 12th World Cup 8.20-23 Guangzhou(China)
Women's doubles Lin Yanfen
Yao Fen
          
Shooting        
Men's air pistol Wang Yifu 25th Olympic Games 7.28 Barcelona(Spain)
Skeet  Zhang Shan      
Judo         
+72kg class Zhuang Xiaoyan 25th Olympic Games 7.27 Barcelona(Spain)
Athletics        
Women's 10km race walking Chen Yueling 25th Olympic Games  8.3 Barcelona(Spain)
Women's 4X100m relay Chen Zhaojing
Tian Yumei
Gao Han
Xiao Yehua
6th World Cup 9.25-27 La Habana(Cuba)
Women's triple Jump Li Huirong          
Table Tennis        
Women's doubles Deng Yaping
Qiao Hong
25th Olympic Games 8.3 Barcelona(Spain)
Men's doubles Liu Lin
Wang Tao
   8.4   
Women's singles Deng Yaping   8.5  
Men's singles Ma Wenge  13th World Cup  12.13    Hanoi(Vietnam)
Women's doubles Deng Yaping
Qiao Hong
World Double's Cup 12.21  U.S.A
Wrestling        
44kg class Pan Yanping 4th World Women's Championships 9.3-5   France
47kg class  Zhong Xiu'e            
65kg class Wang Chaoli       
75kg class Liu Dongfeng      
Sports Acrobatics        
Men's tumbling Routine I Wu Ming 10th World Championships 10.5-28 Rennes(France)
Men's pairs Routine I Cao Fensu
Huang Hai
        
Men's pairs Routine II                
Men's pairs all-around                  
Women's pairs Routine II Fan Qian
Lu Meijuan
        
Women's trios Routine II Liu Ni
Chai Yichao
Xu Yingqi
     
Mixed pairs Routine I Zhu Haiying
Li Zhi
        
Mixed pairs Routine II         
Mixed pairs all-around        
Chess        
Women's individual Xie Jun 22the World Women's Champions 10.29 Manila(Philippines)
Marine Modelling            
F5-E class Wang Yong 6th World Sailing Championships  9.5   Hungary
F5-M class        
1993            
Speed Skating            
Men's 500m Song Chen World Men's Championships 2.13 Norway
Women's 500m Ye Qiaobo World Women's Championships    2.6     Berlin(Germany)
             World Championships 2.27 Japan
              2.28    
Women's all-around         2.26-28    
Short Track Speed Skating             
Women's 500m Zhang Yanmei World Championships 3.26-28 Beijing(China)
Athletics        
Women's 10km race walking Wang Yan 16th Race Walking World Cup 4.26 Mexico
Women's 1500m Liu Dong 4th World Championships     8.22    Germany
Women's 3000m Qu Yunxia      8.16     
Women's 10000m Wang Junxia      8.21     
Women's shot put Huang Zhihong      8.15   
Women's Marathon team Wang Junxia
Zhang Linli
Zhang Lirong
5th World Cup     10.31    Spain
Women's Marathon individual Wang Junxia       
Swimming                 
Women's 1m springboard  Tan Shuping 8th World Diving Cup 5.26-6.2 Beijing(China)
Women's 3m springboard                  
Women's 10m platform Chi Bin             
Men's 1m springboard Lan Wei           
Men's 3m springboard Yu Zhuocheng      
Men's 10m platform Xiong Ni       
Women's team  Tan Shuping
Yu Xiaoling
Fu Mingxia
Chi Bin
Deng Yong 
         
Men's team Yu Zhuocheng
Wang Tianling
Xiong Ni
Xiao Hailiang
Lan Wei
Wang Yijie
     
Mixed team China      
Women's 50m freestyle Le Jingyi 1st World Short Course Championships  12.3   Spain
Women's 100m freestyle       12.2   
Women's 200m butterfly Liu Limin         
Women's 400m individual medley Dai Guohong      
Women's 4X200m freestyle relay  Le Jingyi
Shan Ying
Zhou Guanbin
Liu bin
     
Women's 200m breast stroke Dai Guohong     12.3   
Women's 100m breast stroke      12.4  
Women's 4X100m freestyle relay Shan Ying
Le Jingyi
Jia Yuanyuan
Liu Bin
     
Women's 200m backstroke He Cihong      
Women's 4X100m medley relay He Cihong
Dai Huohong
Le Jingyi
Liu Limin
     
Table Tennis        
Women's team Deng Yaping
Qiao Hong
Chen Zihe
Gao Jun
42nd World Championships 5.11-23 Sweden
Women's doubles Liu Wei
Qiao Yunping
        
Men's doubles Wang Tao
Liu Lin
        
Mixed doubles Wang Tao
Liu Wei
      
Badminton         
Women's doubles Nong Qunhua
Zhou Lei
8th World Championships  5.26-6.6 U.K.
Shooting            
Women's trap team Yin Weiping
Gao E
Wang Yujin
World Clay-target Championships 6.15   Spain
Men's moving target Xiao Jun World Cup Finals  8.27-29   Germany
Rowing        
Women's light four-oars without coxswain Pei Jiayun
Wang Shujuan
Zhou Yaxin
Liang Yanhua
World Championships 8.27-9.5 Czechoslovakia
Women's quadruple sculls Gu Xiaoli
Liu Xirong
Zhang Xiuyun
Cao Mianying
         
Wrestling        
47kg class Zhong Xiu'e 5th World Women's Championships   8.15   Norway
65kg class Wang Chaoli            
75kg class Liu Dongfeng      
Judo               
Women's 72kg class Leng Chunhui World Championships 9.30-10.3 Canada
Sports Acrobatics             
Women's tumbling Routine II Wang XiangLin 9th World Cup 9.30-10.3 Bulgaria
Men's pairs all-around Huang Hai
Cao Fensu
      
Men's pairs Routine I         
Men's pairs Routine II            
Women's pairs Routine I Xiong Chunlin
Zhang Xia
        
Mixed pairs all-around Zhu Haiying
Li Zhi
      
Mixed pairs Routine I        
Mixed pairs Routine II        
Women's trios all-around Zhang Lei
Zhao Aijun
Ren Haiying
     
Women's trios Routine I        
Men's fours all-around Tao Yi
Ji Fangxin
Meng Aiguo
Wu Jun
     
Men's fours Routine I             
Men's fours Routine II            
Weightlifting            
54kg snatch Yang Bin 65th World Men's Championships 11.12 Australia
50kg snatch Guan Hong 7th World Women's Championships   11.13   Australia
50kg C&J Liu Xiuhua            
50kg total        
54kg snatch Chen Xiaomin    11.14  
54kg C&J        
54kg total            
59kg snatch Sun Caiyan   11.15  
59kg C&J        
59kg total        
64kg snatch Li Hongyun   11.16  
64kg C&J        
64kg total        
76kg snatch Hua Ju   11.18  
76kg C&J Li Changping               
76kg total Hua Ju           
83kg snatch Xing Shuwen     11.19    
+83kg snatch Li Yajuan   11.20  
+83kg C&J        
+83kg total        
Wushu        
Men's Long boxing Di Guangwen 2nd World Championships  11.22  Malaysia
Men's southern-style boxing He Qiang   11.23  
Men's Taiji Chen Sitan            
Men's broadsword Yuan Wenqing      11.24    
Women's sword Liu Qinghua    11.22   
Women's spear Wei Dantong    11.24   
Women's southern-style boxing Liang Yanhua    11.26   
Women's Taiji Xue Qiong         
52kg free-sparring Wang Shiying     11.27  
60kg free-sparring Zeng Qingfeng         
65kg free-sparring Feng Kuang         
70kg free-sparring Wu Wenjun      
Chess                
Women's individual Xie Jun World Women's Champions 11.1-10    Bulgaria
Xiangqi        
Men's individual Xu Tianhong 3rd World Championships 4.4-10 China
Men's team Xu Tianhong
Zhao Guorong
          
Women's individual Hu Ming      
Marine Modelling        
F1-V3.5 Zhou Jianming 8th World Championships  7.30-8.8 Germany
F1-V6.5 Pu Haiqing      
F1-V15 Hu Shenggao      
F1-E-1kg Yao Wenkai      
F1-E+1kg Huang Zhaolin         
F2B Wu Bin      
F3-V Lu Weifeng              
C3 Wu Zhikang 7th World Simulation Championships    
C4 Xu Rong      
Crossbow                
Women's 10m team Zheng Wenjun
Xu Yanhua
Li Dan
8th World Championships     9.1     France

Related Story

Find an athlete