Home >> Athletes >> World Champions in China

World Champions 1994-1995

2004-04-21 13:50:00 COC Website
Sports Name Competition Date Venue
1994        
Gymnastics        
Women's uneven bars Luo Li 29th World Championships 4.23 Australia
Men's parallel bars Huang Liping 4.24
Men's team Li Jing
Guo Linyue, etc.
World Team Championships 11.19  Germany
Shooting        
Men's free rifle Li Wenjie 46th World Championships 7.23-30 Italy
Men's free pistol Wang Yifu                 
Men's air pistol team Wang Yifu
Xu Haifeng
Zhang Shengge
             
Women's air pistol team Li Duihong
Fan Xiaoping
Ma Ge
           
Women's sporting pistol team Li Duihong
Wang Lina
Fan Xiaoping
              
Men's 50m moving target standard speed individual Shu Qingquan              
Men's 50m moving target standard speed team Shu Qingquan
Xiao Jun
Yang Ling
           
Athletics        
Women's shot put Huang Zhihong 7th World Cup 9.9-11 U.K.
Swimming        
Women's 50m freestyle Le Jingyi 7th World Championships 9.11 Italy
Women's 100m freestyle     9.5  
Women's 400m freestyle Yang Aihua   9.7  
Women's 100m backstroke He Cihong   9.7  
Women's 200m backstroke     9.11  
Women's 100m butterfly Liu Limin   9.9  
Women's 200m butterfly        9.11   
Women's 200m individual medley Liu Bin   9.9  
Women's 400m individual medley Dai Guohong   9.6   
Women's 4X100m freestyle relay Le Jingyi
Liu Bin
Shan Ying
Le Ying
       
Women's 4X200m freestyle relay Le Ying
Yang Aihua
Liu Bin
Zhou Guanbin
         
Women's 4X100m medley relay He Cihong
Le Jingyi
Dai Guohong
Liu Limin
          
Women's 1m springboard Chen Lixia   9.4  
Women's 3m springboard Tan Shuping      
Men's 3m springboard Yu Zhuocheng      
Women's 10m platform Fu Mingxia   9.2  
Fin Swimming         
Women's 100m scuba Fu Xiaoyun 7the World Championships 10.26 China
Women's 400m scuba Jin Fan   10.27  
Women's 800m scuba Cheng Chao    10.29   
Women's 50m fin Chen Lianjiao    10.30   
Women's 100m fin Wu Xiaohui    10.28   
Women's 200m fin  Liu Qi   10.29  
Women's 400m fin     10.30  
Women's 800m fin Zhao Xiaolian   10.26  
Women's 1500m fin     10.28  
Women's 4X100m fin relay Li Shaozhen
Wei Hong
Fan Chunhua
Wu Xiaohui
      
Women's 4X200m fin relay Wu Xiaohui
Li Shaozhen
Cheng Chao
Liu Qi  
    10.26  
Women's 50m apnea Li Shaozhen    10.30   
Men's 100m scuba Liu Qiurong   10.29   
Men's 400m scuba Li Ze   10.30  
Men's 800m scuba     10.27  
Men's 50m fin Wu Zhiqian   10.30  
Men's 4X100m fin relay Fu Zubin
Li Yong
Tang Weiming
Chen Jinfeng
       
Table Tennis          
Men's team Liu Guoliang
Wang Hao
Ding Song
Lin Zhigang
Qin Zhijian
3rd World Cup 10.12-16 France
Sports Acrobatics             
Men's pairs all-around Huang Hai
Cao Fensu
11th World Championships  10.28-30 China
Men's pairs Routine I        
Men's pairs Routine II        
Women's pairs all-around Chen Mei
Liang Haiqiong
       
Women's pairs Routine I        
Women's trios all-around Ji Xiaolu
Zhou Dan
Wang Ju
     
Women's trios Routine I        
Women's trios Routine II        
Men's fours all-around Han Chen
Xu Wu
Yan Jianjun
Huang Yongjun
     
Men's fours Routine I        
Men's fours Routine II        
Mixed pairs all-around Guan Pei
Jia Jianzhong
     
Mixed pairs Routine I        
Mixed pairs Routine II        
Mixed team China      
Weightlifting            
46kg snatch Yun Yanhong 8th World Women's Championships 11.18 Turkey
46kg C&J        
46kg total        
54kg snatch Li Fengying    11.20   
59kg snatch Zou Fei'e   11.21  
59kg C&J        
59kg total        
64kg snatch Li Hongyun   11.22  
64kg C&J             
64kg total          
70kg C&J Zhou Hongmei    11.23  
70kg total      
76kg snatch Qu Lihua   11.24  
Parachuting        
Women's individual accuracy Sheng Jun 22nd World Championships 5.29-6.7 China
Women's team accuracy Sheng Jun
Zhang Hongyan
Zheng Hongyan
Wang Jie
Lai Xiaoli
       
Women's team             
Aero Modelling           
F2B individual Han Xinping World Championships 10.16-22 China
F2B team Han Xinping
Niu Anlin
Wang Jianzhong
        
1995           
Figure Skating        
Women's individual Chen Lu World Championships 1995 U.K. 
Short Track Speed Skating        
Women's 500m Wang Chunlu World Championships   Norway
Women's 1000m        
Women's 3000m relay Wang Chunlu
Yang Yang(A), etc.
     
Athletics        
Women's 10km race walking individual  Gao Hongmiao 17th World Cup   China
Women's 10km race walking team Gao Hongmiao
Liu Hongyu
Gu Yan, etc.
     
Men's 20km race walking individual Li Zewen       
Men's 20km race walking team Li Zewen
Chen Shaoguo, etc.
     
Men's 50km race walking Zhao Yongsheng      
Table Tennis        
Men's singles Kong Linghui  43rd World Championships    China
Women's singles Deng Yaping        
Men's doubles Wang Tao
Lu Lin
        
Women's doubles Deng Yaping
Qiao Hong
        
Mixed doubles Wang Tao
Liu Wei
      
Men's team China      
Women's team China      
     4th World Cup Team Tournament   U.S.A.
Men's singles Kong Linghui 16th World Cup   France
Badminton             
Mixed Team  China 4th World Championships (Sudirman Cup)   Switzerland
Women's singles Ye Zhaoying 9th World Championships    
    15th World Cup   Indonesia
Soft Tennis        
Women's singles Luo Xiaojie 10th World Championships   Japan
Wu Shu           
Men's long Boxing Liu Haibo 3rd World Championships   U.S.A.
Men's Taiji Wang Erping         
Men's cudgel Lang Rongbiao        
Women's long boxing Lu Dan      
Women's Taiji Fan Xueping      
Women's broadsword Liu Yanyan         
Women's sword Li Shuhong      
52kg free-sparring  Ma Pengbin      
60kg free-sparring Chen Weigang      
65kg free-sparring You Bangmeng      
Shooting        
Men's air pistol Wang Yifu World Cup Finals   Germany
Women's double trap Xu Xiang      
Wrestling        
Women's 75kg Liu Dongfeng World Championships    Russia
Swimming          
Women's 50m freestyle  Le Jingyi 2nd World Short Course Championships    Brazil
Women's 100m freestyle          
Women's 100m butterfly Liu Limin         
Women's 4X100m freestyle relay Le Jingyi
Chao Na
Shan Ying
Han Xue
     
Men's 200m breast stroke Wang Yiwu      
Women's 3m springboard Fu Mingxia 9th World Diving Cup   U.S.A.
Women's 3m springboard synchronized Guo Jingjing
Deng Ling
      
Women's 10m platform Chi Bin       
Women's platform synchronized Guo Jingjing
Wang Rui
     
Women's team China      
Men's 1m springboard Yu Zhuocheng      
Men's 10m platform Sun Shuwei        
Men's platform synchronized Xiao Hailiang
Tian Liang
     
Men's team  China      
Mixed team  China      
Gymnastics          
Men's all-around individual Li Xiaoshuang 31st World Champisonships   Japan
Men's team China      
Women's balance beam Mo Huilan      
Weightlifting        
54kg C&J Zhang Xiangsen 67th World Men's Championships   China
54kg total        
59kg C&J Tang Lingsheng      
70kg total Zhan Xugang        
108kg snatch Cui Wenhua      
46kg snatch  Guan Hong  9th World Women's Championships    
46kg C&J        
46kg total        
50kg snatch  Liu Xiuhua      
50kg C&J        
50kg total        
59kg snatch Chen Xiaomin       
59kg C&J           
59kg total           
70kg snatch Li Hongyun      
70kg C&J  Tang Weifang      
70kg total         
76kg snatch Zhang Xiaoli      
76kg C&J Li Yan         
76kg total           
+83kg snatch Wan Ni      
Sports Acrobatics        
Men's tumbling Routine II Chen Bo 12th World Championships   Poland
Men's pairs all-around Song Min
Li Renjie
     
Men's pairs Routine I        
Men's pairs Routine II        
Women's trios all-around Ji Xiaolu
Zhou Dan
Wang Ju
     
Men's fours all-around Guan Weihuan
Huang Linsheng
Chen Wuhua
Jiang Jianfeng
     
Men's fours Routine I        
Men's fours Routine II        
Marine Modelling        
F1-V3.5 Zhou Jianming 9th World Championships (Powerboating)   Poland
F1-V6.5 Pan Lei         
F1-V15 Feng Rui       
F2-B Wu Bin  8th World Championships (Sailing)   Germany
F5-E Zhao Jingqiang       
F5-10 Wang Yong      
F5-M        
Go   Ma Xiaochun 6th Dongyang Securities Cup      Korea  
 Go     8th Fujitsu Cup    Japan
 Xiang Qi           
Men's individual Lu Qin  4th World Championships      Singapore 
Men's team Lu Qin
Tao Hanming
      
Dragonboating        
Men's 500m Liu Tianhe,etc.(22) 1st World Championships     China 
Men's 250m Lin Yonghui, etc(22)      
Women's 1000m Zhang LingNu, etc.(22)      
Women's 500m Fang Jinying, etc.(22)      
Women's 250m Deng Jiancai, etc.(22)      
500m mixed group Li Qi'an, etc.(22)      
250m mixed group Hu Huaqing, etc.(22)      
Team  Guo Woxiang       

Related Story

Find an athlete