Home >> Athletes >> World Champions in China

2000 World Champions in China

2004-06-07 14:11:00 COC
Sports Name Competition Date Venue
Swimming         
Men's 1m springboard Wang Tianling 12th World Diving Cup 1 Sydney
Men's 3m springboard synchronized Xiao Hailiang
Xiong Ni
          
Men's 10m platform Tian Liang            
Men's 10m platform synchronized Tian Liang
Huang Qiang
         
Men's team Wang Tianling
Xiao Hailiang
Xiong Ni
Tian Liang
Huang Qiang
          
Women's team

Guo Jingjing
Sang Xue
Zhang Jing
Liang Xiaoqiao
Cai Yuyan
Fu Mingxia

          
Mixed team China       
Women's 200m freestyle Yang Yu 5th World Short Course Championships 3 Athens
Women's 800m freestyle Chen Hua      
Men's 10m platform Tian Liang 27th Olympic Games 9 Sydney
Men's 3m springboard Xiong Ni      
Men's 3m springboard synchronized Xiong Ni
Xiao Hailiang
     
Men's 10m platform synchronized Li Na
Sang Xue
     
Women's 3m springboard Fu Mingxia      
Fin Swimming        
Women's 50m fin Liu Qi World Cup 2 Switzerland
Women's 100m fin        
Women's 400m fin Wu Xiaohui      
Women's 4X50m fin relay Wu Xiaohui
Liu Qi
Chen Cuihuan
Zhu Baozhen
     
Women's 4X100m fin relay        
Women's 100m scuba Liu Qi      
Women's 400m scuba Wu Xiaohui      
Women's 50m apnea Liu Qi      
Men's 50m apnea Li Yong      
Men's 100m scuba        
Men's 400m scuba Hu Hailong      
Men's 4X100m fin relay Li Yong
Huang Jiandong
Chen Bin
Hu Hailong
     
Women's 50m underwater Liu Qi World Championships 10 Mallorca
Women's 50m fin           
Women's 100m fin        
Women's 100m scuba        
Women's 400m fin Wang Yan        
Women's 400m scuba Wu Xiaohui         
Women's 800m scuba                 
Women's 4X100m fin relay Liu Qi
Wang Yan
Li Qianping
Wu Xiaohui
     
Figure Skating        
pairs Shen Xue
Zhao Hongbo
World Cup Finals 1 Lyons
Table Tennis        
Women's singles Li Ju 4th World Women Cup 1 Phnom Penh
Men's team Liu Guoliang
Liu Guozheng
Wang Liqin
Ma Lin
Kong Linghui
45th World Championships   KualaLumpur
Women's singles Wang Nan 27th Olympic Games 9 Sydney
Women's doubles Wang Nan
Li Ju
     
Men's singles Kong Linghui      
Men's doubles Wang Liqin
Yan Sen
     
Men's singles Ma Lin 21th World Cup 10 China
Short-track Speed Skating        
Women's 1000m Yang Yang (A) World Championships 3 Sheffield
Women's 1500m        
Women's allround individual        
Women's team Yang Yang (A)
Yang Yang
Wang Chunlu
Sun Dandan
     
Men's 1000m Li Jiajun      
Men's 3000m relay Li Jiajun
Feng Kai
An Yulong
Yuan Ye
     
Taekwondo        
Women's 47kg Kong Fantao 2nd World Cup 4 Lyons
Women's 67kg He Lumin      
Women's +67kg Chen Zhong      
Badminton          
Women's team China 18th Uber Cup 5 Kuala Lumpur
Men's singles Ji Xinpeng 27th Olympic Games 9 Sydney
Women's singles Gong Zhichao        
Women's doubles Ge Fei
Gu Jun
               
Mixed doubles Zhang Jun
Gao Ling
           
Aero Modelling          
F2B control line acrobatics individual Han Xinping World Line-controlled Championships 7 Land
F2Bb control line acrobatics team Han Xinping
Niu Anlin
Zhang Wei
     
Marine Modelling        
C2 Wang Shuquan 10th World Simulation Championships 7 Mons
C3  Tang Guoqiang      
C4 Liu Hong      
C5 Guo Xiang      
Weightlifting        
Women's 53kg  Yang Xia 27th Olympic Games 9 Sydney
Women's 63kg Chen Xiaomin      
Women's 69kg Lin Weining      
Women's +75kg Ding Meiyuan      
Men's 77kg Zhan Xugang      
Shooting        
Men's 10m moving target Yang Ling 27th Olympic Games 9 Sydney
Men's 10m air pistol Cai Yalin      
Women's air pistol Tao Luna      
Women's trap Gao E World Clay Target Cup Finals 10 Nicosia
Women's double trap Zhang Yafei      
Men's double trap Li Bo      
Women's air pistol Tao Luna World Cup Finals 11 Munich
Men's air pistol Tan Zongliang      
Women's sporting rifle Shan Hong      
Athletics        
Women's 20km walk race Wang Liping 27th Olympic Games 9 Sydney
Judo        
Women's 78kg Tang Lin 27th Olympic Games 9 Sydney
Women's +78kg Yuan Hua      
Gymnastics           
Men's parallel bars Li Xiaopeng 27th Olympic Games 9 Sydney
Men's team Li Xiaopeng
Xing Aowei
Yang Wei
Xiao Junfeng
Zheng Lihui
Huang Xu
     
Women's balance beam Liu Xuan      
Women's uneven bars Ling Jie 10th World Cup 12 Glasgow
Chess        
Women's team Xie Jun
Zhu Chen
Xu Yuhua
Wang Lei
World Chess Olympiad Team 10 Istanbul
Women's individual Xie Jun World Women Champions 11 New Delhi
Sports Acrobatics        
Men's pairs Routine I Li Renjie
Song Min
17th World Championships 11 Warsaw
Men's fours Routine I Hu Xin
Yan Song
Liu Feng
Liu Huifeng
     
Men's fours Routine II          
Men's fours Allround          
Radio Orienteering           
Men's 2m band adult team Wu Yongsheng
Ning Qiang
Ding Yi
10th World Championships 10 China
Men's 2m band adult individual Wu Yongsheng      
Women's 2m band team Luo Chunyan
Yang Chunxiang
Li Ruhong
     
Women's 80m band team        
Women's 80m band individual Luo Chunyan      

Related Story

Find an athlete