Home >> Athletes >> World Champions in China

2002 World Champions in China

2004-06-09 13:58:00 COC
Sports Name Competition Date Venue
Swimming     2002  
Women's 4x200m freestyle relay Xu Yanwei
Zhu Yingwen
Tang Jingzhi
Yang Yu
6th World Short-course Championships 4 Russia
Women's 800m freestyle Chen Hua      
Women's 200m breaststroke Qi Hui      
Short-track Speed Skating        
Women's 500m Yang Yang(A) 19th Winter Olympic Games 2 Salt Lake City
Women's 1000m        
Men's team Li Jiajun
Li Ye
Guo Wei
Liu Yingbao
World Team Championships 3 U.S.A.
Women's 500m Yang Yang(A) World Championships 4 Canada
Women's 1000m        
Women's 1500m        
Women's allround        
Women's allround    World Cup 2001-02 season(5 legs)   Changchun
Women's 500m Yang Yang      
Women's 1000m Yang Yang(A)      
Women's 1500m        
Women's 3000m relay Yang Yang(A)
Yang Yang
Sun Dandan
Wang Chunlu
     
Men's 500m Li Jiajun       
Cycling        
Women's keirin  Li Na World Track Cycling Championships 9 Denmark
Women's 500m time trial Jiang Yonghua World Cup 4-8 Monterrey
Sailing        
Women's OP class Xu Lijia 40th World Championships  7 U.S.A.
Men's racing board Gao Chuanwei   8 U.K.
Fencing        
Women's individual sabre Tan Xue World Championships 8 Portugal
Hockey        
Women's hockey China*1 10th Women's Champions Trophy 8-9 Macao
Table Tennis        
Women's singles Zhang Yining World Women's Cup 8 Singapore
Badminton        
Women's team China*2 World Championships 5 Guangzhou
Parachuting        
Women's individual precision Zheng Hongyan 11th World Cup 7-8 Slovakia
Model Ship        
C1 class Zeng Guosheng 11th World Championships(Artificial model) 7 Hanoverian
C2 class Liu Wei      
C4 class Xie Yiqiang      
C5 class Qian Feng      
FSR-O3.5 Wu Yuebiao 13th World Championships(Endurance) 7 Poland
FSR-O7.5 Zhao Bo      
FSR-V3.5        
Model Airplane        
Line-controlled trick model airplane individual(adult group) Han Xinping World Line-controlled Championships 7 Germany
Line-controlled trick model airplane team Han Xinping
Niu Anlin
Zhang Wei
     
Fin Swimming        
Men's 400m scuba Chen Bin 11th World Fin Swimming Championships 9 Greece
Men's 800m scuba        
Women's 50m underwater Liu Qi      
Women's 100m scuba        
Women's 200m scuba        
Women's 100m fin Zhu Baozhen      
Women's 400m scuba        
Women's 800m scuba Huang Jingjing      
Women's 800m fin        
Women's 400m fin        
Women's 1500m fin        
Women's 50m fin Yang Yuqiong      
Women's 4x100m relay Zhu Baozhen
Liang Minfeng
Liu Qi
Yang Yuqiong
     
Chess        
Women's individual Xu Yuhua World Women's individual Cup 10 India
Women's team Zhe Chen
Xu Yuhua
Wang Pin
Zhao Xue
35th World Chess Olympiad Team 10 Slovenia
Sports Acrobatics        
Men's pairs Zhu Min
Li Renjie
18th World Championships 9 Germany
Shooting        
Women's skeet Wei Ning World Cup Grand Finals 1 Doha
Men's free pistol individual Tan Zongliang 48th World Championships 7 Lahti
Men's free pistol team Tan Zongliang
Xu Dan
Wang Yifu
     
Women's sport pistol team Chen Ying
Tao Luna
Li Duihong
     
Women's 10m running target individual Xu Xuan      
Women's 10m running target team Xu Xuan
Wang Xia
Qiu Zhiqi
     
Women's 10m running target mixed speed team Qiu Zhiqi
Wang Xia
Xu Xuan
     
Women's skeet team Chen Zhenru
Shi Hongyan
Wei Ning
     
Women's double trap team Wang Jinglin
Zhang Yafei
Ding Hongping
     
Men's air rifle individual  Li Jie World Cup Grand Finals 8 Germany
Men's free pistol slow speed individual Tan Zongliang      
Men's 10m running target individual Zeng Guobin      
Women's small-bore running rifle individual Shan Hong      
Women's running pistol 40 shots individual Tao Luna      
Women's air pistol 40 shots individual Tao Luna      
Men's double trap 150 targets individual Li Shuangchun   6 Italy
Women's skeet 75 targets individual Wei Ning      
Women's trap 75 targets individual Gao E      
Diving        
Men's 1m springboard Xu Xiang 13th World Cup 6 Spain
Men's 3m synchro. springboard Wang Tianling
Wang Feng
     
Men's platform Tian Liang      
Men's synchro. platform Tian Liang
Luo Yutong
     
Women's 1m springboard Guo Jingjing      
Men's team Tian Liang
Hu Jia
Luo Yutong
Wang Tianling
Wang Feng
Peng Bo
     
Women's 3m springboard Guo Jingjing         
Women's platform Lao Lishi      
Women's synchro. platform Lao Lishi
Li Ting
     
Women's team Guo Jingjing
Wu Minxia
Lao Lishi
Li Ting
     
Gymnastics        
Men's vaulting horse Li Xiaopeng 36th World Individual Event Championships 11 Hungary
Men's parallel bars        
Men's parallel bars Li Xiaopeng World Cup Grand Finals 12 Germany
Men's vaulting horse Lu Bin      
Women's balance beam Sun Xiaojiao      
Weightlifting        
Men's 56kg snatch Wu Meijin World Championships 11 Warsaw
Men's 56kg C&J            
Men's 56kg total        
Men's 62kg snatch Le Maosheng      
Men's 69kg snatch Chen Chufu      
Men's 69kg C&J Zhang Guozheng      
Men's 69kg total        
Men's 77kg snatch Li Hongli      
Women's 48kg snatch Wang Mingjuan      
Women's 48kg C&J           
Women's 48kg total          
Women's 53kg C&J Li Xuejiu         
Women's 58kg snatch Song Zhijuan      
Women's 58kg C&J        
Women's 58kg total        
Women's 63kg snatch Liu Xia      
Women's 63kg total        
Figure Skating        
Pairs Zhao Hongbo
Shen Xue
World Championships 3 Nagano
Wushu        
Men's free combat 48kg Shi Xufei 1st World Free Combat Tournament 7 Shanghai
Men's free combat 52kg Kang Yonggang      
Men's free combat 56kg Li Bijin      
Men's free combat 65kg Geriletu      
Men's free combat 70kg Li Jie      
Men's free combat 80kg Liu Hailong      
China*1 Huang Junxia, Tang Chunling, Cheng Hui, Li Shuang, Fu Baorong, Pan Fengzhen, Wang Jiuyan, Liu Yanli, Nie Yali, Hou Xiaolan, Zhou Wanfeng, Chen Qiuqi, Long Fengyu, Ma Yibo, Zhang Shuang, Gao Lihua, Chen Zhaoxia, Zhang Haiying, Li Aili
China*2 Zhou Mi, Gong Ruina, Dai Yun, Zhang Ning, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Yang Wei, Huang Nanyan, Zhang Jiewen, Wei Yili

Related Story

Find an athlete