Home >> Athletes >> World Champions in China

2003 World Champions in China

2004-06-11 15:45:00 COC
    
Sports Name Competition Date Venue
Figure Skating     2003  
Pairs Zhao Hongbo
Shen Xue
World Championships 3 U.S.A.
Short-track Speed Skating         
Men's 500m Li Jiajun World Championships 3 Poland
Men's 1000m        
Women's 500m Yang Yang(A)      
Women's 3000m relay Yang Yang(A)
Wang Chunlu
Wang Meng
Fu Tianyu
     
Women's allround Fu Tianyu 02-03 World Cup Grand Finals    
Women's 3000m relay Yang Yang(A)
Wang Chunlu
Wang Meng
Fu Tianyu
Liu Xiaoying
     
Shooting        
Men's 10m moving target Li Jie World Cup Finals 10 Italy
Men's pistol Xu Dan      
Women's 25m sporting pistol Chen Ying      
Women's double trap Li Qingnian      
Women's trap Gao E      
Women's skeet Wei Ning World Clay Target Championships 9 Cyprus
Double trap team Li Qingnian
Wang Jinglin
Chen Fang
     
Swimming        
Women's 50m frog Luo Xuejuan 10th World Championships 7 Spain
Women's 100m frog        
Women's 4X100m medley relay Luo Xuejuan
Zhan Shu
Zhou Yafei
Yang Yu
     
Men's 1m springboard Xu Xiang      
Women's 3m springboard Guo Jingjing      
Women's 3m springboard synchronized Guo Jingjing
Wu Minxia
     
Women's 10m platform synchronized Lao Lishi
Li Ting
     
Gymnastics        
Men's vaulting horse Li Xiaopeng 37th World Championships 8 U.S.A.
Men's parallel bars        
Men's pommel horse Teng Haibin      
Men's team Li Xiaopeng
Yang Wei
Teng Haibin
Huang Xu
Xing Aowei
Xiao Qin
     
Women's balance beam Fan Ye      
Volleyball        
Women's team China 9th World Women Cup 11 Japan
Xiangqi        
Men's individual Xu Yinchuan 8th World Championships 12 Hongkong
Women's individual Guo Liping      
Men's team Xu Yinchuan
Yu Youhua
     
Table Tennis        
Men's singles Ma Lin 47th World Championships 5 France
Men's doubles Wang Liqin
Yan Sen
     
Women's singles Wang Nan      
Women's doubles Wang Nan
Zhang Yining
     
Mixed doubles  Ma Lin
Wang Nan
     
Badminton        
Men's singles  Xia Xuanze World Championships 7 U.K.
Women's singles Zhang Ning      
Women's doubles Gao Ling
Huang Sui
     
Parachuting        
Women's team accuracy Wang Keqing
Cao Yan
Song Yanwei
Chen Li
Zuo Yanni
27th World Championships 9 France
Marine Modelling        
F5-E Wang Zheng 12th World Sailing Championships 4 Austria
F5-M Liang Yong      
F2-B Liang Jiefeng 13th World Simulation Championships 7 France
F4-B        
Wushu         
Men's long boxing Zhao Qingjian 7th World Championships 11 Macao
Men's sword Wei Jian      
Men's taiji Yi Peng      
Men's southern cudgel Huang Shaoxiong      
Men's duel Wei Jian         
Men's duel Yi Peng      
Men's duel Zhao Qingjian      
Women's long boxing Cao Jing      
Women's spear Zhao Yangyang      
Women's taiji Guo Yina      
Women's southern boxing Luo Hao      
Men's 52kg free-sparring Li Bijin      
Men's 56kg free-sparring Zhang Shuaike        
Men's 70kg free-sparring Tai Puqing         
Men's 80kg free-sparring Liu Hailong       
Women's 48kg free-sparring Li Yonghong      
Women's 52kg free-sparring Qin Liyu      
Women's 60kg free-sparring Huang Zhifang      
Women's 65kg free-sparring Wu Chaolai      
Rowing        
Women's light four-oars Deng Yanping
Zhou Weijuan
Li Qian
Tan Meiyun
World Championships 8 Italy
Weightlifting        
56kg snatch Wu Wenjin 73rd World Men Championships 11 Canada
56kg C&J        
56kg total        
69kg snatch Zhang Guozheng      
69kg C&J        
69kg total        
77kg snatch Li Hongli      
48kg snatch Wang Mingjuan 16th World Women Championships 11 Canada
48kg C&J        
48kg total        
58kg snatch Sun Caiyan      
58kg C&J        
58kg total        
69kg snatch Liu Chunhong      
69kg C&J        
69kg total        
75kg snatch Ding Meiyuan      
75kg C&J        
75kg total        
Judo        
Women's 78kg Sun Fuming World Championships 9 Japan
Women's open Tong Wen      
Taekwondo        
Women's 72kg Luo Wei World Championships 9 Germany

Related Story

Find an athlete