Home >> Athletes >> World Champions in China

2005 World Champions in China

2006-04-28 12:06:00 COC

                  
Event                         Result    Name                     Tournament                     Date           Place

Short-Track Speed Skating
Women's 1000m   395  Wang Meng  Short-Track Speed Skating World Cup   Nov 20
Women's 3000m relay  Cheng Xiaolei, Fu Tianyu, Liu Xiaoying, Wang Meng, Wang Wei, Yang Yang (A), Zhu Mile  Short-Track Speed Skating World Cup  Feb 13
Women's 500m  199  Wang Meng  Short-Track Speed Skating World Cup  Feb 13
Women's 500m  400  Wang Meng  Short-Track Speed Skating World Cup  Nov 20
Women's 500m  45  Yang Yang (A)  World Short-Track Speed Skating Championships  Mar 13
Women's all-around  196  Wang Meng  Short-Track Speed Skating World Cup  Feb 13
Women's team 200  Cheng Xiaolei, Fu Tianyu, Liu Xiaoying, Wang Meng, Wang Wei, Yang Yang (A), Zhu Mile  Short-Track Speed Skating World Cup  Feb 13
Women's team 398  Cheng Xiaolei, Fu Tianyu, Liu Xiaoying, Wang Meng, Wang Wei, Yang Yang (A), Zhu Mile  Short-Track Speed Skating World Cup  Nov 20

Freestyle Skiing
Women's freestyle aerials
  85  Li Nina  Freestyle Aerials World Cup  Mar 11 Canada 
Women's freestyle aerials  197  Li Nina  Freestyle Aerials World Championships  Mar 11 Finland

Speed Skating
Men's 500m  Yu Fengtong  World Short-Distance Speed Skating Championships  Jan 22  United States
Women's 500m  Wang Manli  World Speed Skating Championships  Mar 5  Germany

Shooting
Men's double trap team  414  Hu Binyuan, Li Bo, Wang Nan  World Shotgun Championships  May 26  Italy
Women's double trap 113  Wang Jinglin  World Shotgun Championships  May 26  Italy
Women's double trap team  328  Li Qingnian, Li Yuxiang, Wang Jinglin  World Shotgun Championships May 26 Italy
Women's air rifle 10m  503  Du Li  Shooting World Cup Aug 24 Germany
Women's small-bore free rifle 3x50 50m  687  Wu Liuxi  Shooting World Cup  Aug 24 Germany
Women's sporting pistol 25m  791  Chen Ying  Shooting World Cup  Aug 24  Germany

Modern Pentathlon
Men's individual
  5756  Qian Zhenhua World Modern Pentathlon Championships  Aug 6 Warsaw, Poland 

Sailing
Women's Europe class  Shen Xiaoying  World Sailing Championships  Sept 1 Rizhao, Shandong Province, China 

Weightlifting
Men's 56kg snatch  127  Li Zheng  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Men's 62kg C&J  178  Qiu Le  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Men's 62kg snatch  145  Zhang Ping  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14 Qatar
Men's 62kg total  322  Qiu Le  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Men's 69kg C&J  190  Shi Zhiyong  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Men' 69kg snatch  160  Shi Zhiyong  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Men's 69kg total  350  Shi Zhiyong  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Men's 77kg C&J  196  Li Hongli  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Men's 77kg snatch  165  Li Hongli  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Men's 77kg total  361  Li Hongli  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Women's +75kg snatch  130  Mu Shuangshuang  World Weightlifting Championships Nov 17  Qatar
Women's 48kg C&J  118  Wang Mingjuan  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 17 Qatar
Women's 48kg snatch  95  Wang Mingjuan  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Women's 48kg total  213  Wang Mingjuan  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Women's 53kg C&J  126  Li Ping  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Women's 53kg total  224  Li Ping  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Women's 58kg C&J  139  Gu Wei  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Women's 58kg snatch  102  Gu Wei  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Women's 58kg total  241  Gu Wei  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Women's 69kg snatch  120  Liu Haixia  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Women's 75kg C&J  159  Liu Chunhong  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar
Women's 75kg total  285  Liu Chunhong  World Weightlifting Championships  Nov 14  Qatar

Judo
Women's +78kg
  Tong Wen   World Judo Championships  Sept 8  Egypt
Women's 48kg-52kg  Li Ying   World Judo Championships  Sept 10  Egypt

Wrestling
Women's freestyle 48kg  Ren Xueceng  World Wrestling Championships  Sept 26  Budapest , Hungary
Women's freestyle 67kg  Meng Lili  World Wrestling Championships  Sept 26 Budapest, Hungary

Boxing
Men's -48kg
  Zou Shiming  World Boxing Championships  Nov 20  Mianyang, Sichuan Province, China

Taekwondo
Women's -51kg
  Wang Ying  World Taekwondo Championships  Apr 14  Madrid, Spain 

Diving
Men's 10m platform  698  Hu Jia  World Swimming Championships  July 23  Canada
Men's synchronized 3m springboard  384  He Chong/Wang Feng  World Swimming Championships  July 17  Canada
Women's 3m springboard  646  Guo Jingjing  World Swimming Championships  July 22  Canada
Women's synchronized 10m platform  352  Jia Tong/Yuan Peilin  World Swimming Championships  July 17  Canada
Women's synchronized 3m springboard  350  Guo Jingjing/Li Ting  World Swimming Championships  July 24  Canada

Trampolining
Tumbling - Men's individual
  77  Wang Jiexu  World Trampoline Championships  Sept 17  Amsterdan, Netherlands
Tumbling - Men's team  112  Chen Yang, Pan Huanian, Wang Jiexu  World Trampoline Championships  Sept 16  Amsterdan, Netherlands
Trampoline - Men's team  122  Liu Qipeng, Mu Yongfeng, Wu Yi, Ye Shuai, Jue Zhicheng  World Trampoline Championships  Sept 16  Amsterdan, Netherlands
Trampoline - Women's team  112  Huang Shanshan, Luo Dan, Wang Wenjuan, Zheng Xiaoyun, Zhong Xingping  World Trampoline Championships  Sept 16  Amsterdan, Netherlands 

Gymnastics
Men's pommel horse
 10  Xiao Qin  World Gymnastics Championships  Nov 26  Melbourne, Australia 
Women's vaulting horse  10  Cheng Fei  World Gymnastics Championships  Nov 26  Melbourne, Australia 

Bowling
Women's masters  Yang Suiling  3415  World Women's Bowling Championships  Aug 13  Denmark

Table Tennis
Mixed doubles  Guo Yue/Wang Liqin  World Table Tennis Championships  May 4  Shanghai, China 
Men's singles  Wang Liqin  World Table Tennis Championships  May 6  Shanghai, China 
Men's doubles  Kong Linghui/Wang Hao  World Table Tennis Championships  May 5  
Shanghai, China 
Women's singles  Zhang Yining  World Table Tennis Championships  May 5  
Shanghai, China 
Women's doubles  Wang Nan/Zhang Yining  World Table Tennis Championships  May 6  Shanghai, China 
Women's singles  Zhang Yining  World Table Tennis Championships  May 5  Shanghai, China 

Badminton
Mixed team
  Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Qinai, Fu Haifeng, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Lin Dan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Jun, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting  Sudirman Cup  May 15  Beijing, China 
Women's singles  Xie Xingfang  World Badminton Championships  Aug 21  Anaheim, USA
Women's doubles  Yang Wei/Zhang Jiewen  World Badminton Championships  Aug 21  Anaheim, USA
Mixed doubles  Xie Zhongbo/Zhang Yawen  Badminton World Cup  Dec 18  Yiyang, Hunan Province, China
Men's singles  Lin Dan  Badminton World Cup  Dec 14  Yiyang, Hunan Province, China
Men's doubles  Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng  Badminton World Cup  Dec 18  Yiyang, Hunan Province, China
Women's singles  Xie Xingfang  Badminton World Cup  Dec 18  Yiyang, Hunan Province, China
Women's doubles  Yang Wei/Zhang Jiewen  Badminton World Cup  Dec 14  Yiyang, Hunan Province, China

Model Ships
F2-B  195  Liang Jiefeng  World Artificial Model Ship Championships  Aug 5  Czech Republic
F4-B  194  Liang Jiefeng  World Artificial Model Ship Championships  Aug 5  Czech Republic
F5-10  39  Xuan Dongbo  World Artificial Model Ship Championships  July 1  Gdynia, Poland

Xiangqi (Chinese chess)
Men's individual  Lu Qin  World Xiangqi Championships  Aug 7  France
Men's team  Liu Dianzhong, Lu Qin  World Xiangqi Championships  Aug 7  France
Women's individual  Guo Liping  World Xiangqi Championships  Aug 7  France

Sanshou (Free sparring)
Men's 60kg  Yu Feibiao  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Men's 65kg  Zhao Guangyong  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Men's 70kg  Xu Yanfei  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Men's 75kg  Bian Maofu  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Women's 52kg  Zhang Xiaoyan  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Women's 56kg  Zhang Yujie  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Women's 60kg  Li Junli  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Women's 70kg  Sun Hui  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam

Taolu (Routines)
Women's changquan (long-range boxing)  Cao Jing  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Men's changquan (long-range boxing)  Yuan Xiaochao  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Men's cudgel play  Zhao Jie  World Wushu Championships Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Men's nanquan (southern-style boxing)  Zheng Leishi  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Men's spear play  Zhang Jidong  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Women's swordplay  Zhang Chunyan  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Women's nanquan (southern-style boxing)  Mao Yaqi  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Women's spear play  Ma Lingjuan  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Women's taijiquan  Zhang Fang  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam
Men's taijiquan  Zhou Bin  World Wushu Championships  Dec 14  Hanoi, Viet Nam

Bodybuilding
Men's 60kg  Qian Jicheng  World Bodybuilding Championships  Nov 27  Shanghai, China 

Dragon Boat
Men's open group 1000m  Chen Shunyou, Du Jiucai, Gao Mugen, Guo Ruiwen, He Daihong, He Jinhui, Hong Shungui, Hu Yongtian, Huang Bingtang, Huang Xijiu, Li Zhaoben, Liang Bingsheng, Liang Mansheng, Liang Yongyang, Liang Shuantian, Lin Qiansheng, Liu Tianhe, Ouyang Xiaozhao, Pan Bangxing, Wu Boxiang, Wu Hantang, Zhou Wansheng, Zhou Yaoheng, Zhou Yeguang  World Dragon Boat Championships  Aug 4  Berlin, Germany
Men's open group 200m  Cheng Shunyou, Du Jiucai, Gao Mugen, Guo Ruiwen, He Daihong, He Jinhui, Hong Shungui, Hu Yongtian, Huang Bingtang, Huang Xijiu, Li Zhaoben, Liang Bingsheng, Liang Mansheng, Liang Yongyang, Liang Shuantian, Lin Qiansheng, Liu Tianhe, Ouyang Xiaozhao, Pan Bangxing, Wu Boxiang, Wu Hantang, Zhou Wansheng, Zhou Yaoheng, Zhou Yeguang  World Dragon Boat Championships  Aug 6  Berlin, Germany
Men's open group 500m  Cheng Shunyou, Du Jiucai, Gao Mugen, Guo Ruiwen, He Daihong, He Jinhui, Hong Shungui, Hu Yongtian, Huang Bingtang, Huang Xijiu, Li Zhaoben, Liang Bingsheng, Liang Mansheng, Liang Yongyang, Liang Shuantian, Lin Qiansheng, Liu Tianhe, Ouyang Xiaozhao, Pan Bangxing, Wu Boxiang, Wu Hantang, Zhou Wansheng, Zhou Yaoheng, Zhou Yeguang  World Dragon Boat Championships  Aug 7  Berlin, Germany
Mixed open group 500m  Chen Shunyou, Du Jiucai, Fang Jincai, Guo Meifang, Guo Ruiwen, Hong Shungui, Hu Yongtian, Huang Xijiu, Liang Bingsheng, Liang Mansheng, Liang Runyin, Liang Yancai, Liang Yongyang, Liang Shuantian, Lin Qiansheng, Liu Tianhe, Ouyang Wangyi, Peng Tiandi, Peng Yunu, Wu Hantang, Wu Zhuanhao, Zhou Rundi, Zhou Wansheng, Zhou Yeguang  World Dragon Boat Championships  Aug 5  Berlin, Germany
Women's group 1000m  Deng Jiankai, Fang Jincai, Feng Saomei, Feng Yinjiao, Feng Yinnu, Guo Meifang, He Huanying, He Wanggen, Hong Wangcai, Huang Yisen, Huang Yingdi, Liang Runyin, Liang Runchan, Liang Yancai, Lu Rumei, Ouyang Jieying, Ouyang Wangyi, Peng Tiandi, Peng Yunu, Wu Huangping, Wu Huanzhen, Wu Zhuanhao, Wu Tiandi, Zhou Rundi  World Dragon Boat Championships  Aug 4  Berlin, Germany
Women's group 200m  Deng Jiankai, Fang Jincai, Feng Saomei, Feng Yinjiao, Feng Yinnu, Guo Meifang, He Huanying, He Wanggen, Hong Wangcai, Huang Yisen, Huang Yingdi, Liang Runyin, Liang Runchan, Liang Yancai, Lu Rumei, Ouyang Jieying, Ouyang Wangyi, Peng Tiandi, Peng Yunu, Wu Huangping, Wu Huanzhen, Wu Zhuanhao, Wu Tiandi, Zhou Rundi  World Dragon Boat Championships  Aug 7  Berlin, Germany
Women's group 500m  Deng Jiankai, Fang Jincai, Feng Saomei, Feng Yinjiao, Feng Yinnu, Guo Meifang, He Huanying, He Wanggen, Hong Wangcai, Huang Yisen, Huang Yingdi, Liang Runyin, Liang Runchan, Liang Yancai, Lu Rumei, Ouyang Jieying, Ouyang Wangyi, Peng Tiandi, Peng Yunu, Wu Huangping, Wu Huanzhen, Wu Zhuanhao, Wu Tiandi, Zhou Rundi  World Dragon Boat Championships  Aug 7  Berlin, Germany

Related Story

Find an athlete