Home >> Athletes >> World Champions in China

2008 World Champions in China

2009-08-19 09:22:00 COC Website

Name

 Result

  Event

 Tournament  

Sun Tiantian 

 

 Mixed doubles

Australian Open Tennis Championships 

Li Xiaomei, Liu Jie,  Ren Xueceng, Huang Wenjuan, Sun Dongmei, Su Lihui, Zhang Lan, Xu Haiyan, Meng Lili, Jing Ruixue, Wang Jiao, Xu Qing

 

Women's team 

Women's Wrestling World Cup  

Wang Jiao 

 

Women's freestyle 72kg 

Beijing Olympic Games - Wrestling

 He Chong

530.30 

Men's 3m springboard 

Diving World Cup 

Wang Feng/Qin Kai 

462.12 

Men's 3m springboard synchro 

 

 Lin Yue/Huo Liang

482.46 

Men's 10m platform synchro 

 

 Wu Minxia

391.35 

Women's 3m springboard  

 

Guo Jingjing/Wu Minxia 

362.10 

Women's 3m springboard synchro 

 

 Chen Ruolin

449.35 

Women's 10m platform 

 

 Chen Ruolin/Wang Xin

375.66 

Women's 10m platform synchro 

 

 He Chong

572.90 

Men's 3m springboard 

Beijing Olympic Games - Diving

 Wang Feng/Qin Kai

469.08 

Men's 3m springboard synchro 

 

 Lin Yue/Huo Liang

468.18 

men's 10m platform synchro 

 

Guo Jingjing 

415.35 

Women's 3m springboard 

 

 Guo Jingjing/Wu Minxia

343.50

Women's 3m springboard synchro  

 

Chen Ruolin 

447.70 

Women's 10m platform 

 

 Chen Ruolin/Wang Xin

363.54 

Women's 10m platform synchro 

 

Ma Long, Ma Lin, Chen Qi, Wang Hao, Wang Linqin 

 

 Men's team

 Table Tennis World Championships (Team)

 Guo Yan, Zhang Yining, Guo Yue, Wang Nan, Li Xiaoxia

 

 Women's team

 

 Ma Lin, Wang Hao, Wang Liqin

 

 Men's team

Beijing Olympic Games - Table Tennis

 Ma Lin

 

 Men's singles

 

 Zhang Yining, Guo Yue, Wang Nan

 

 Women's Team

 

 Zhang Yining

 

 Women's singles

 

 Wang Hao

 

 Men's singles

 Table Tennis Men's World Cup

 Li Xiaoxia

 

 Women's singles

 Table Tennis Women's World Cup

Wang Meng 

 43.888

Women's 500m 

World Short-Track Speed Skating Championships 

 Wang Meng

 1:32.527

 Women's 1000m

 

 Wang Meng

 2:22.819

 Women's 1500m

 

 Wang Meng

 

 Women's individual all-around

 

 Zhou Yang

 5:46.063

  Women's 3000m

 

 Wang Meng, Zhou Yang, Liu Qiuhong, Zhao Nannan, Fu Tianyu

 

 Women's team

 World Short-Track Speed Skating Championships (Team)

 Liu Xiang

 7.46

 Men's 60m hurdles

 Track and Field World Indoor Championships

 Gu Li

 

Men's individual

Wolrd Go Championships 

 Yu Wei, Ao Jinping, Ni Zhenhua, He Shijian, Qin Yong, Zhang Peng

21.650 

 Men's group six

  World Aerobic Gymnastics Championships

Lin Dan, Bao Chunlai, Chen Jin, Chen Yu, Cai Yun, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Xie Zhongbo, Shen Ye, He Hanbin 

 

 Men's team

Thomas Cup Badminton Championship

 Xie Xingfang, Lu Lan, Zhu Lin, Jiang Yanjiao, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Yawen, Wei Yili, Gao Ling, Zhao Tingting

 

 Women's team

 Uber Cup Badminton Championship

 Lin Dan

 

 Men's singles

Beijing Olympic Games  - Badminton

 Zhang Ning

 

 Women's singles

 

 Du Jing/Yu Yang

 

Women's doubles 

 

 Lin Qin

12.14 

F1E-1kg 

Ship Model Building World Championships (Power Boat)

 Zeng Guosheng

99.33 

C-1 

C Class Ship Model Building World Championships (Artificial Model) 

 Xie Yiqiang

98.33

C-4-B

 

 Guo Xiang

98.33 

C-5 

 

 Qian Feng

98.33 

C-5 

 

 Zeng Guosheng

98.67

C-6-B 

 

Pang Wei 

688.2 

Men's 10m air pistol

Beijing Olympic Games - shooting

Qiu Jian 

1272.5 

Men's 50m rifle 3 positions 

 

 Guo Wenjun

492.3 

Women's 10m air pistol

 

 Chen Ying

793.4 

Women's 25 pistol 

 

 Du Li

690.3 

Women's 50m rifle 3 positions

 

 Ren Jie

488.9 

Women's 10m air pistol 

Shooting World Cup Finals 

 Wu Liuxi

502.1 

 Women's 10m air rifle

 

Yang Xiuli 

 

Women's 78kg 

Beijing Olympic Games -Judo

 Xian Dongmei

 

Women's 52kg 

 

 Tong Wen

 

Women's +78kg 

 

 Tong Wen

 

Women's open class 

Open Class Judo World Championships 

Zhang Juanjuan 

 

Women's individual 

Beijing Olympic Games - Archery 

 Zhong Man

 

Men's saber individual

Beijing Olympic Games - Fencing 

 Tang Bin, Jin Ziwei, Xi Aihua,  Zhang Yangyang

6:16.06 

  Women's quadruple sculls

 Beijing Olympic Games - Rowing

Long Qingquan 

292 

Men's 56kg 

Beijing Olympic Games - Weightlifting 

 Zhang Xiangxiang

319 

Men's 62kg 

 

 Liao Hui

348 

Men's 69kg 

 

 Lu Yong

394 

Men's 85kg 

 

 Chen Xiexia

212 

Women's 48kg 

 

 Chen Yanqing

244 

Women's 58kg 

 

 Liu Chunhong

286 

Women's 69kg 

 

 Cao Lei

282 

Women's 75kg 

 

 Yang Wei, Li Xiaopeng, Huang Xu, Xiao Qin, Zou Kai, Chen Yibing

286.125 

Men's team 

 Beijing Olympic Games - Gymnastics

Yang Wei 

94.575 

 Men's individual all-around

 

 Zou Kai

16.050 

 Men's floor exercise

 

 Xiao Qin

15.875 

 Men's pommel horse

 

Chen Yibing

 16.600

Men's rings 

 

 Li Xiaopeng

16.450 

Men's parallel bars 

 

 Zou Kai

16.200 

Men's horizontal bar 

 

 Cheng Fei, Deng Linlin, He Kexin, Li Shanshan, Yang Yilin, Jiang Yuyuan

188.900 

Women's team 

 

 He Kexin

16.725 

Women's uneven bars 

 

 Zhang Hongtao

16.375 

 Men's pommel horse

Gymnastic World Cup Finals 

Feng Zhe 

15.775 

Men's parallel bars 

 

 Cheng Fei

15.375 

Women's floor exercise 

 

Cheng Fei 

15.050 

Women's pommel horse 

 

 He kexin

 16.250

Women's uneven bars 

 

 Liu Zige

2:04.18 

Women's 200m butterfly 

Beijing Olympic Games - Swimming 

 Yin Jian

 39

Women's RS:X

 Beijing Olympic Games - Sailing

 Zou Shiming

 

Men's 48kg 

Beijing Olympic Games - Boxing 

Zhang Xiaoping 

 

 Men's 81kg

 

Lu Chunlong 

41.000 

Men's individual 

Beijing Olympic Games - Trampoline

 He Wenna

 37.800

Women's individual 

 

 Dong Dong

40.900 

Men's individual 

Trampoline World Cup Finals 

Huang Shanshan 

37.500 

 Women's individual

 

Yang Wenjun/Meng Guanliang 

1:41.025 

Men's C2 500m 

Beijing Olympic Games - Canoe/kayak-Flatwater 

 Wu Jingyu

 

Women's 49kg

Beijing Olympic Games -Taekwondo

Zhang Li  

1792 

S3A individual 

World  Aeromodels Championships

 Yang Yiqun, Jing Yunfeng, Zhang Zhaonian

 1435

 S91 team

 

Yuan Haifeng 

 

Men's 50m fin

Underwater Swimming World Cup Finals

Li Yi 

 

Men's 50m apnea 

 

 Yuan Haifeng

 

Men's 100m fin 

 

Cen Jinlong 

 

Men's 100m  scuba

 

 Yuan Haifeng, Miu Jingwei, Jiang Xinchu, Cen Jinlong

 

Men's 4x100m fin relay 

 

 Xu Huanshan

 

Women's 50m fin

 

 Zhu Baozhen

 

 Women's 50m apnea 

 

 Liu Jiao

 

Women's 800m fin

 

Liu Jiao 

 

Women's 800m scuba

 

 Liu Jiao

 

Women's 400m fin

 

 Liu Jiao

 

Women's 400m scuba

 

 Liu Jiao

 

Women's 1500m fin

 

 Xu Huanshan

 

Women's 100m fin

 

 Zhu Baozhen

 

Women's 100m scuba

 

 Chen Xiaoping, Huang Haofen, Liang Yaoyue, Zhong Jiexia

 

Women's 4x100m fin relay

 

 Li Jing, Xu Huanshan, Liu Jiao, Yu Xin

 

Women's 4x200m fin realy

 

 He Guangrong

 

Men's 48kg

Free Sparring World Cup 

Zhang Shuike 

 

 Men's 56kg

 

 Yu Feibiao

 

Men's  60kg

 

 Zhang Yong

 

Men's  65kg

 

 Bai Jinbin

 

Men's  80kg

 

 Yu Jin

 

 Men's 90kg

 

 Qin Lizi

 

Women's 52kg

 

 E Meidie

 

 Women's 56kg

 

 Wang Guixian

 

Women's 60kg

 

 Wu Jiao

 

Women's 65kg

 

 Sun Hui

 

Women's 70kg

 

Find an athlete