Home News Profiles Sports The Games COC China & Olympic Movement Beijing2008 Sport for All
 
General
Sports
Athens 2004
World
Calendars

Home >> News >> Athens 2004
 
Chinese Sports Delegation to Athens 2004 officially set up
2004-07-20 10:10:00   COC Website  

 

    The Chinese Sports Delegation to the 28th Olympic Summer Games was officially announced at a press conference held at the Headquarters of the General Administration of Sport in Beijing on July 20, 2004.

    At the press conference Xiao Tian, Secretary-General of the Chinese Sports Delegation, Li Furong and Cui Dalin, deputy chiefs de mission, gave background information about the organization and preparations of the delegation. Up till now the Chinese athletes have qualified for 26 sports and 203 events out of a possible 28 sports (baseball and equestrian exclucded) and 301 events for the upcoming Olympic Games.

    According to Li Furong, Deputy Chief de Mission, the Chinese Sports Delegation to Athens 2004 consists of 226 officials, 117 coaches and 407 athletes (including 269 women athletes) from 27 provinces and municipalitites. Among the athletes, averaged at 23.3 years old, the oldest is the 43-year-old marksman Wang Yifu, who will compete in his 6th Olympic Games, and the youngest is Zhang Tianyi, a swimmer 29 years younger than Wang. To prepare for the Beijing Olympic Games in 2008, 323 athletes will make their Olympic debut at Athens 2004 to gain Games experience and strive for honours for the country.        

    Following is the name list of the 633-member Team China for Athens 2004:

Chinese Sports Delegation to the 28th Olympic Summer Games

HEADQUARTERS
Chief de Mission: Yuan Weimin
Deputy chiefs de mission:
Yu Zaiqing, Li Furong, Duan Shijie, Duan Shijie, He Huixian, Xiao Tian, Cui Dalin
Secretary-General: Xiao Tain
Deputy secretaries-general:
Sun Kanglin, Sun Yongyan, Jin Guoxiang, Yin Baolin, Yang Naijun, Wang Chengwen
Officials:
Shi Kangcheng, Pan Zhichen, Song Luzeng, Liu Fumin, Wen Wen, Zhang Quansheng, Liang Xiaolong, Liu Jun, Li Guoping, Ma Yun, Hua Yunlan, Sun Zhengtong, Li Jingsong, Wei Daishun, Zhou Jing, Zhang Zhi, Wang Lei, Shen Jie
Medical Group:
Tian Dexiang, Ren Yuheng, Zhang Shiming, Liu Baorong, Zhao Chunsheng, Yuan Shoulong, Liu Changjiang, Su Huoquan, Wei Liangzhong, Wang Shujin, Li Xukun, Zou Xingyi, Zhang Zhong, Zhang Peiwen, Liu Kai, Dai Guogang, Long Qinyan, Wang Xiaoyong, Zhou Changgeng, Du Wenliang, Wei Yongji, Li Yanhu, Luo Weisi

SHOOTING TEAM
Team Leader: Gao Zhidan
Coaches: Xu Haifeng, Sun Shengwei, Shao Jianhua, Deng Guangwei, Yu jiping, Jiang Zexiang, Sheng Haoming, Chang Jingchun, Wang Yuefang, Wang Xiao
Interpreter: Li Feng
Shooters (26): Tao Luna, Chen Ying, Ren Jie, Cao Ying, Zhao Yinghui, Du Li, Wu Liuxi, Li Qingnian, Wang Chengyi, Wei Ning, Gao E, Tan Zongliang, Wang Yifu, Yang Ling, Yao Ye, Wang Zheng, Liu Zhiwei, Zhu Qinan, Jin Di, Hu Binyuan, Xu Dan, Geng Hongbin, Li Jie, Zhang Penghui, Chen Yongqiang, Jia Zhanbo, Li Jie

ARCHERY TEAM
Coaches: Yang Chang Hoon, Lian Guofu
Interpreter: Guo Bei
Archers (5): He Ying, Lin Sang, Zhang Juanjuan, Xue Haifeng, Yong Fujun

CYCLING TEAM
Deputy Team Leader: Tian Junrong
Coaches: Wang Yongqing, Wang Xiaoru
Interpreter: Song Xiang
Cyclists (6): Jiang Yonghua, Li Meifang, Zhang Junying, Qian Yunjuan, Ma Yanping, Zhu Yongbiao

FENCING TEAM
Team Leader: Cai Jiadong
Coaches: Guo Ying , Zhang Yongchun , Wang Hengman , Zhao Lizhong , Mao Yixun
Interpreter: Li Xin
Fencers (19): Li Na, Shen Weiwei, Zhong Weiping, Zhang Li, Tan Xue, Zhang Ying, Meng Jie, Dong Zhaozhi, Wang Haibi, Wu Hanxiong, Ye Chong, Chen Feng, Huang Yaojiang, Wang Jiangzhi, Zhou Hanming, Zhao Gang, Wang Lei, Xie Yongjun, Tuo Tong,

MODERN PANTATHLON TEAM
Coaches: Gong Jixiang, Wang Zhongnian
Pantathletes (3): Dong Le'an, Liang Caixia, Qian Zhenhua

TRIATHLON TEAM
Triathletes (2): Wang Hongni, Xing Lin

SAILING TEAM
Coaches: Jiang Chen, Liu Xiaoma
Interpreter: Meng Shuxia
Sailors (4): Yin Jian , Shen Xiaoying, Zhou Yuanguo, Chi Qiang

ROWING TEAM
Team Leader: Wei Di
Coaches: Zhou Qinian, Cao Mianying, Liu Xianbin
Interpreter: Chen Chunxin
Rowers (19): Yan Xiaoxia, Mu Suli, Gao Yanhua, Jin Ziwei , Cheng Ran, Luo Xiuhua, Feng Guixin, Wu You, Yu Fei, Feng Xueling, Zheng Na, Li Qian, Xu Dongxiang, Zhang Xiuyun, Yang Cuiping, Cong Huanling, Zhu Zhifu, Yang Jian, Su Hui

CANOE/KAYAK TEAM
Team Leader: Xi Youyu
Deputy Team Leader: Liu Aijie
Coaches: Wang Weixing, Duan Nanbei, Marek Ploch (Canada)
Interpreter: Song Guangli
Canoeists (18): Zhong Hongyan, Xu Linbei, Gao Yi, Li Ting, He Jing, Sun Xiujing, Zhang Jinmei, Li Jingjing, Meng Guanliang, Yang Wenjun, Wang Bing, Gong Yongjun, Jing Ying, Yin Yijun, Wang Lei, Liu Haitao, Tian Qin, Chen Fubin

WEIGHTLIFTING TEAM
Team Leader: Ma Wenguang
Deputy Team Leader: Dong Shenghui
Coaches: Chen Wenbin, Wang Guoxin, Li Shunzhu, Ma Wenhui, Guo Jianjun
Interpreter: Wang Yan
Weightlifters (10): Li Zhuo, Chen Yanqing, Liu Chunhong, Tang Gonghong, Wu Meijin, Le Maosheng, Shi Zhiyong, Zhang Guozheng, Zhan Xugang, Yuan Aijun

JUDO TEAM
Team Leader: Zhou Jinqiang
Coaches: Liu Yongfu, Fu Guoyi, Xiong Fengshan, Xu Dianping
Interpreter: Liu Zhen
Judoists (9): Gao Feng, Xian Dongmei, Liu Yuxiang, Li Shufang, Qin Dongya, Liu Xia, Sun Fuming, Xie Jianhua, Pan Song

WRESTLING TEAM
Team Leader: Qian Guangjian
Coaches: Wang Zhongyi, Qu Zhongdong, Pan Jiaoli, Li Guo
Interpreter: Peng Zhao
Wrestlers (9): Li Hui, Sun Dongmei, Meng Lili, Wang Xu, Li Zhengyu, Wang Yuanyuan, Sheng Jiang, Ai Linuer, Saiyinjiya

BOXING TEAM
Coaches : Li Qingsheng, Zhang Chuanliang
Boxers (6): Zou Shiming, Liu Yuan, Lei Yuping, Chen Tongzhou, Hada Bateer, Hanati Silamu

TAEKWONDO TEAM 
Coaches: Chen Liren, Lu Xiudong
Athletes (2): Chen Zhong, Luo Wei

ATHLETICS TEAM
Team Leader: Luo Chaoyi
Deputy Team Leader: Feng Shuyong
Coaches: Sun Haiping, Wang Dexian, Ou Xiyuan, Yang Ziwei, Yu Weili, Xing Fuguo, Sha Yingzheng, Li Jian, Ye Kuigang, He Zengsheng, Yao Wenjun,
Interpreter: Fei Jian
Women Athletes (31): Li Xuemei, Huang Xiaoxiao, Sun Yingjie, Xing Huina, Song Hongjuan, Jiang Jing, Wang Liping, Zhang Shujing, Zhou Chunxiu, Li Helan, Guan Yingnan, Huang Qiuyan, Gao Shuying, Zhao Yingying, Li Meiju, Li Fengfeng, Zhang Xiaoyu, Song Aimin, Li Yanfeng, Xue Juan, Ma Ning, Gu Yuan, Zhang Wenxiu, Liu Yinghui, Shen Shengfei, Huang Qun, Zhang Hao, Bu Fanfang, Liang Shuyan, Su Yiping, Jing Xuezhu, Wang Lina
Men Athletes (21): Chen Haijian, Yang Yaozu, Liu Xiang, Shi Dongpeng, Zhu Hongjun, Yu Chaohong, Han Yucheng, Qi Haifeng, Li Zhuhong, Li Feiliang, Liu Feiliang, Zhou Can, Li Yanxi, Wu Tao, Liu Yunfeng, Zhu Ronghua, Han Gang, Dou Zhaobo, Li Rongxiang, Alatangadasu, Liu Yang

SWIMMING TEAM
Team Leader: Shang Xiutang
Coaches: Zhao Ge, Yao Zhengjie, Zhang Yadong, YaoYing, He Xinzhong, Zhan Fuzhang, Pan Jiazhang, Feng Shangbao, Ye Jin, Zhu Zhigen, Xu Huiqin, Chen Yinghong,
Interpreter: Lu Yifan
Swimmers (37): Chen Hua, Chen Xiujun, Chen Yanyan, Cheng Jiaru, Gao Chang, Gao Tingyan, Jiang Wenjing, Li Ji, Li Jie, Luo Nan, Luo Xuejuan, Pang Jiaying, Qi Hui, Tang Jingzhi, Wu Binan, Xu Yanwei, Yang Jing, Yang Yu, Yang Zhenhua, Zhan Shu, Zhang Tianyi, Zhou Yafei, Zhu Yingwen, Chen Zuo, Huang Shaohua, Lai Zhongjian, Liu Weijia, Liu Yu, Ouyang Kunpeng, Qu Jingyu, Wang Haibo, Wu Peng, Xin Tong, Yu Rui, Zhang Lin, Zhao Tao, Zheng Kunliang,

DIVING TEAM
Team Leader: Li Hua
Deputy Team Leader: Zhou Jihong
Coaches: Zhong Shaozhen, Liu Henglin, Zhang Ting, Hu Enyong, Lan Wei,
Interpreter: Gan Lu
Divers (11): Guo Jingjing, Wu Minxia, Lao Lishi, Li Ting, Mo Hanna, Peng Bo, Wang Feng, Wang Kenan, Tian Liang, Hu Jia, Yang Jinghui

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING TEAM
Coach: Zheng Jia
Interpreter: Yu Li
Swimmers (9): Zhang Xiaohuan, Gu Beibei, Li Zhen, Chen Yu, Wang Na, He Xiaochu, Hou Yingli, Hu Ni, Wu Man

GYMNASTICS TEAM
Team Leader: Gao Jian
Coaches: Huang Yubin, Chen Xiong, Jin Weiguo, Lu Shanzhen, Liu Guicheng, He Hua
Interpreter: Zhang Hongliang
Gymnasts (12): Zhang Nan, Fan Ye, Li Ya, Cheng Fei, Wang Tiantian, Lin Li, Li Xiaopeng, Yang Wei, Huang Xu, Xing Aowei, Teng Haibing, Xiao Qing

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS TEAM
Coaches: Pang Qiong, He Xiaomin
Gymnasts (7): Zhong Ling, Dai Yongjun, Lu Yingna, Jiang Yingyan, Lu Yuanyang, Hu Mei, Li Jia

TRAMPOLINE TEAM
Coaches: Zhuo Xianlin, Cai Guangliang,
Trampolinists (2): Huang Shanshan, Mu Yongfeng

WOMEN'S HANDBALL TEAM
Team Leader: Li Gaochao
Coaches:
Chung Hyungkyun (Korea), Liu Dedong
Interpreter: Huang Songhu
Players (15):
Fan Jie, Zhai Chao, Liu Yun, Li Bing, Zhang Zhiqing, Zhang Li, Wang Min, Wang Shasha, Chen Ji, Wu Yanan, Liu Xiaomei, Sun Laimiao, Yu Geli, Lei Sufen, Li Weiwei

WOMEN'S FIELD HOCKEY TEAM
Team Leader: Hu Jianguo
Deputy Team Leader: Hai Xian
Coaches: Kim Changback (Korea), Yang Hongbing
Interpreters: Jin Sheng'ai, Zhao Xiaoyu
Players (16): Tang Chunling, Cheng Hui, Li Shuang, Qiu Yingling, Nie Yali, Zhou Wanfeng, Zhang Yimeng, Chen Qiuqi, Hou Xiaolan, Chen Zhaoxia, Ma Yibo, Fu Baorong, Huang Junxia, Mai Shaoyan, Chen Qunqing, Gao Lihua

WOMEN'S SOFTBALL TEAM
Team Leader: Jiang Xiuyun
Coaches: Treshan McDonald (U.S.A.), Chen Wenyuan
Interpreter: Qi Yan
Players (15): Li Qi, Zhang Lixia, Guo Jia, Mi Renrong, Wang Xiaoyan, Deng Xiaoling, Wei Qiang, Tao Hua, Zhou Yi, Luo Lin, Zhang Ai, Mu Xia, Li Chunxia, Wu Di, Lu Wei

WOMEN'S FOOTBALL TEAM
Team Leader: Xue Li
Coaches: Zhang Haitao, Gao Rongming, Zhao Zhengchun,
Interpreter: Lu Ting
Players (22): Xiao Zhen, Jin Xiaomei, Li Jie, Wang Liping, Fan Yunjie, Pu Wei, Zhang Ouying, Bi Yan, Han Duan, Teng Wei, Bai Lili, Qu Feifei, Liu Huana, Shi Dan, Ren Liping, Zhang Ying, Ji Ting, Gao Yingying, Zhong Jinyu, Liu Yali, Wang Kun, Ning Zhenyun,

BASKETBALL TEAM
Team leader: Li Yuanwei
Coaches: Gong Luming, Chen Dechun, Del Harris (USA), Jonas Kazlauskas (Lithuania), Adijiang
Interpreters: Xu Lan, Xia Song
Women Players: (12) Song Xiaoyun, Bian Lan, Pan Wei, Hu Xiaotao, Miao Lijie, Zhang Fan, Chen Nan, Sui Feifei, Ye Li, Chen Luyun, Wang Ling, Ren Lei
Men Players (12): Yao Ming, Batere Menk, Du Feng, Zhu Fangyu, Li Nan, Zhang Jinsong, Liu Wei, Mo Ke, Yi Jianlian, Chen Ke, Zhang Yunsong, Guo Shiqiang

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL TEAM
Team Leader: Xu Li
Deputy Team Leader: Li Quanqiang
Coaches: Chen Zhonghe, Lai Yawen, Zhang Jianzhang
Interpreter: Dai Wanhua
Players (12): Feng Kun, Yang Hao, Liu Yanan, Li Shan, Zhou Suhong, Zhao Ruirui, Zhang Yuehong, Chen Jing, Song Nina, Wang Lina, Zhang Na, Zhang Ping, Li Yan

WOMEN'S BEACH VOLLEYBALL TEAM
Head Coach: Miao Zhihong
Interpreter: Zuo Zhiyong
Players (4): Tian Jia, Wang Fei, Wang Lu, You Wenhui

TABLE TENNIS TEAM
Team Leader: Cai Zhenhua
Coaches:
Lu Yuansheng, Liu Guoliang, Shi Zhihao, Wu Jingping, Li Sun, Qiao Hong
Interpreter: Liu Beijian
Players (9): Wang Nan, Zhang Yining, Niu Jianfeng, Guo Yue, Ma Lin, Wang Liqin, Kong Linghui, Wang Hao, Chen Qi
Practice Partners: Wang Jianjun, Wang Xi

BADMINTON TEAM
Team Leader: Liu Fengyan
Coaches: Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Zhong Bo, Tang Xianhu, Tang Xuehua, Chen Xingdong, Lu Hengwen
Interpreter: Bao Tong
Players (18): Zhang Ning, Zhou Mi, Gong Ruina, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Wei Yili, Zhao Tingting, Chen Hong, Lin Dan, Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Fu Haifeng, Sang Yang, Zheng Bo, Zhang Jun, Chen Qiqiu

TENNIS TEAM
Team Leader: Sun Jinfang
Coaches: Yu Liqiao
Players (4): Zheng Jie, Sun Tiantian, Li Ting, Yan Zi

Related Story
Copyright © 2003 Chinese Olympic Committee. All rights reserved.
  Powered by China Interactive Sports.
ICP: Beijing ICP030713-2
Contact Us: webmaster@olympic.cn