Home >> News >> Olympic News

The Chinese Sports Delegation to the 2014 Asian Games announced

2014-09-10 12:33:00 COC

10 September 2014, Beijing - On the afternoon of 10 September 2014, the mobilization meeting of the Chinese Sports Delegation to the 17th Asian Games was held at the HQ of China's General Administration of Sport in Beijing. The delegation, consisting of 1,328 people, or 129 fewer than those to the Guangzhou 2010 Asiad, turns out to be the largest ever to the Asian Games outside China, with 897 athletes, 401 team officials and 30 high-ranking officials.

According to Chef de Mission Xiao Tian, the 897 Chinese athletes, 429 women and 468 men, come from 30 provinces (except Qinghai Province), autonomous regions, municipalities, PLA and trade sports associations, including 55 of 15 national minorities. Averaged 23 in age, the oldest athlete is Mi Zhongli, a 53-year-old bowler, while the youngest is 14-year-old Yu Huijia of the sailing team.

Among these athletes 288 have represented China in the Olympic Games or Asian Games, with one in Sydney 2000, six in Athens 2004, 41 in Beijing 2008 and 164 in London 2012 Olympic Games; and one in Bangkok 1998, five in Pusan 2002, 58 in Doha 2006, 240 in Guangzhou 2010 Asian Games. Hu Binyuan, a veteran shotgun shooter, has earned a name for himself by representing China in three Asian Games and three Olympic Games since 2002.

While the Chinese delegation boasts 33 Olympic chamions in 10 sports, represented by Lei Sheng, Lu Xiaojun, Ma Long, Chen Ying, Wu Jingyu, Zou Kai, Dong Dong, Sun Yang, Chen Ruolin and Lin Dan in fencing, weightlifting, table tennis, shooting, taekwondo, gymnastics (artistic and trampoline), swimming, diving and badminton, 68 per cent of the team memers will make their debut at the upcoming Asian Games. For these young athletes the Incheon Asiad will give them a good opportunity to hone their skills and gain Games experience and, more importantly, will serve as an overall examination of their preparations for the Rio Olympic Games merely two years away.
 

Roster of the Chinese Sports Delegation to Incheon 2014

1. HEADQUARTERS

Chef de Mission:
Liu Peng 
Deputy chefs de mission: Xiao Tian, Cai Zhenhua
Secretary-General: Cai Jiadong 
Deputy Secretaries-General: Liu Fumin, Jiang Zhixue, Wen Wen, Sun Yongyan, Zhang Songlin, Yang Naijun, Song Keqin 
Chief Medical Officer: Li Guoping
Officials: Liu Aijie, Yang Shande, Zhang Xin, Wei Daishun, Wang Cheng, Zhan Hui, Hu Yahuan, Ding Yi, Chang Cheng, Pan Feng, Li Haigang, Si Jun, Fan Lei, Le Jingjing, Wang Xiaoyin, Lu Shuai, Zeng Long, Liu Jing


2. Swimming
Team Manager: Shang Xiutang
Deputy Team Manager: Xu Qi
Coaches: Yao Zhengjie, Cui Dengrong, Han Bingyan, He Xinzhong, He Donghui, Jin Wei, Li Xuegang, Liu Haitao, Pan Jiazhang, Xu Guoyi, Zhang Yadong, Zhu Zhigen, Ye Jin
Officials: Lu Yifan, Cheng Hao, Jia Lei, Xuan Yun, Yao Chunyu, Guo Qinghua
Athletes (61):
Women: Bi Yirong, Cao Yue, Chen Jie, Chen Xinyi, Cheng Haihua, Fu Yuanhui, Guo Junjun, He Yuzhe, He Yun, Jiao Liuyang, Liu Lan, Liu Zige, Lu Ying, Pang Wenxian, Qiu Yuhan, Shao Yiwen, Shen Duo, Shi Jinglin, Sun Meichen, Suo Ran, Tang Yi, Wang Xueer, Xin Xin, Xu Danlu, Yao Yige, Ye Shiwen, Zhang Sishi, Zhang Xinyu, Zhang Yufei, Zhang Yuhan, Zhou Min, Zhou Yilin
Men: Hao Yun, Hou Mingda, Huang Chaosheng, Jin Yan, Li Guangyuan, Li Xiang, Li Yusen, Li Yunqi, Li Zhuhao, Lin Yongqing, Liu Junwu, Ma Xiang, Mao Feilian, Ning Zetao, Shang Keyuan, Shi Yang, Sun Xiaolei, Sun Yang, Wang Shun, Wang Kecheng, Wang Pudong, Wang Shuai, Wang Yuxin, Xu Jiayu, Xu Qiheng, Yang Zhixian, Yu Hexin, Zhang Qibin, Zhang Yu


3. Diving
Team Manager: Wang Lusheng
Coaches: Nie Yudi, Liu Ben, Zhao Wenjin, Liu Feng, Ren Shaofen, Liu Henglin, Zhong Shaozhen
Officials: Fu Yuchao, Li Xukun
Athletes (16):
Women: Chen Ruolin, He Zi, Huang Xiaohui, Liu Huixia, Shi Yanmao, Si Yajie, Wang Han, Wu Minxia
Men: Cao Yuan, Chen Aisen, He Chao, He Chong, Lin Yue, Qiu Bo, Yang Jian, Zhang Yanquan


4. Synchronised Swimming
Team Manager: Yuan Jiawei
Deputy Team Manager: Liu Yan
Coaches: He Xiaochu, Li Min, Wang Fang, Zhang Xiaolei
Athletes (12):
Women:
Chen Xiaojun, Gu Xiao, Guo Li, Huang Xuechen, Li Xiaolu, Liang Xinping, Sun Wenyan, Sun Yijing, Tang Mengni, Yin Chengxi, Yu Lele, Zeng Zhen


5. Water Polo
Team Manager: Yuan Jiawei
Deputy Team Managers: Lei Ming, Zhao Qi
Coaches: Rick Azevedo, Paolo Malara, Cai Tiexiong, Gong Dali, Mao Lingyun, Ge Weiqing
Officials: Lan Jing, Chen Yuanfa, Fang Jianhui
Athletes (26):
Women: Chen Huili, Li Shujin, Liu Ping, Lu Yiwen, Peng Lin, Song Donglun, Sun Yating, Sun Yujun, Tian Jianing, Wang Xinyan, Yang Jun, Zhang Cong, Zhao Zihan
Men: Chen Jinghao, Dong Tao, Guo Junliang, Li Bin, Liang Nianxiang, Liang Zhiwei, Liang Zhongxing, Pan Ning, Tan Feihu, Wang Yang, Wu Honghui, Yu Lijun, Zhang Chufeng


6. Archery 
Team Manager:
Lang Wei
Coaches: Liu Xiyuan, Tian Yuling, Chen Quanlin
Officials: Mu Yong, Liu Baofu
Athletes (8):
Women:
Cheng Ming, Xu Jing, Zhang Dan, Zhu Jueman
Men: Gu Xuesong, Li Jialun, Qi Kaiyao, Yong Zhiwei


7. Athletics
Team Manager:
Du Zhaocai
Deputy Team Managers: Feng Shuyong, Wang Nan
Coaches: Renato Canova, Sandro Damilano, Uwe Hohn, Huang Jianmin, Randall J Huntington, Damien Inocencio, Li Meisu, Li Qing, Lin Zhiqiang, Mai Guoqiang, Shao Liwei, Karlheinz Johannes Steinmetz, Sun Haiping, Tian Yumei, Wu Ji, Ye Kuigang, Yuan Guoqiang, Zhang Fuxin, Zhou Tiemin,
Officials: Zhao Xingzhi, Cai Yong, Tian Xiaojun, Fei Jian, Jia Futao, Wu Fan
Athletes (83):
Women:
Cai Minjia, Chen Jingwen, Cheng Chong, Deng Lina, Ding Changqin, Gong Lijiao, Guo Tianqian, He Yinli, Jia Chaofeng, Jiang Yanfei, Kong Lingwei, Li Ling, Li Lingwei, Li Manyuan, Li Xueji, Li Yanmei, Li Zhenzhu, Lin Huijun, Liu Fang, Lu Xiaoxin, Lu Minjia, Lu Xiuzhi, Nie Jingjing, Sun Yawei, Tan Jian, Tao Yujia, Wang Mei, Wang Huan, Wang Qingling, Wang Zheng, Wei Yongli, Wu Shuijiao, Xiao Huimin, Xiao Xia, Xiao Xiaoyan, Xu Huiqin, Yin Anna, Yuan Qiqi, Yue Chao, Zhang Li, Zhang Luyu, Zhang Meixia, Zhang Wenxiu, Zhao Jing, Zheng Xingjuan
Men: Cai Zelin, Cao Shuo, Chen Ke, Chen Shiwei, Cheng Wen, Dong Bin, Duo Bujie, Gao Xinglong, Guo Qi, Jiang Fan, Li Jinzhe, Mo Youxue, Ou Shaowei, Song Bin, Su Bingtian, Su Guoxiong,Teng Haining, Wan Yong, Wang Guangfu, Wang Jianan, Wang Shizhu, Wang Yashuan, Wang Yu, Wang Zhendong, Wang Zhen, Wu Jian, Wu Tao, Xie Wenjun, Xie Zhenye, Xue Changrui, Yang Yansheng, Yang Yang, Zhang Guowei, Zhang Huadong, Zhang Lin, Zhang Peimeng, Zhao Qinggang, Zhu Chenbin


8. Badminton
Team Manager: Liu Xiaonong
Deputy Team Manager: Li Yongbo
Coaches: Tian Bingyi, Zhong Bo, Chen Jin, Li Zhifeng, Liu Yong, Wang Wei, Xia Xuanze, Zhang Jun,
Officials: Nong Qunhua, Liu Cuiping, Song Lijiao
Athletes (20):
Women:
Bao Yixin, Li Xuerui, Liu Xin, Ma Jin, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei
Men: Cai Yun, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Gao Huan, Lin Dan, Liu Xiaolong, Qiu Zihan, Tian Houwei, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan

 1/4  [1] [2] [3] [4] >>

Find an athlete