Home >> Winners & Records

2006 World Champions in China

2008-06-05 11:00:00 COC Website

Event                               Name                                 Result                                   Date

Tournament: 2006 15th FINA Diving World Cup   
Place: ChangShou, JiangSu    
Men:
1m Springboard          He Chong                        505.65                                   2006-7-19  
3m Springboard          Qin Kai                              538.50                                   2006-7-22
10m Platform             Zhou Lvxin                          567.65                                   2006-7-22
Synchronized 3m springboard   He Chong, Wang Feng   446.73               2006-7-23
Synchronized 10m platform    Lin Yue, Huo Liang              499.08               2006-7-23
Team   Zhou Lvxin, Lin Yue, He Chong, Luo Yutong,                                       2006-7-23
              Wang Feng, Qin kai, Huo Liang
Women
1m Springboard         Guo Jingjing                      323.70                                  2006-7-19
10m Platform             Jia Tong                              385.30                                  2006-7-20
3m Springboard         Wu Minxia                           373.40                                  2006-7-22
Synchronized 10m platform     Chen Ruolin, Jia Tong   360.40                  2006-7-23
Synchronized 3m springboard   Li Ting, Guo Jingjing   343.80                   2006-7-22
Team   Lao Lishi, Li Ting, Guo Jingjing, Chen Ruolin,                                    2006-7-23
              Wu Minxia, Jia Tong
Mixed team: 
Zhou Lvxin, Lin Yue, He Chong, Lao Lishi, Luo Yutong,                                 2006-7-23
Li Ting, Guo Jingjing, Chen Ruolin, Wang Feng, Qin Kai,
Huo Liang, Wu Minxia, Jia Tong.
       
Tournament:  2006 7TH FINA World Short-Course Swimming Championships     
Place: Shanghai
Men:
200m butterfly                      Wu Peng                01:52.36                                 2006-4-9
Women:
200m freestyle                     Yang Yu                  01:54.94                                2006-4-9
200m breaststroke             Qi Hui                     02:20.72                                 2006-4-9
200m individual medley     Qi Hui                      02:09.33                                2006-4-8
400m individual medley     Qi Hui                      04:34.28                                 2006-4-5

Tournament:  2006 Thomas/Uber Cup team badminton championships     
Place: Japan
Men’s team:    
                  Chen Hong, Guo Zhendong, Fu Haifeng,                                        2006-5-7
                   Bao Chunlai, Zheng Bo, Cai Yun, Chen Jin,
                   Lin Dan, Xie Zhongfu, Xia Xuanze
Women’s team:
                   Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen,                                          2006-5-7
                   Gao Ling, Huang Hui, Lu lan, Jiang Yanjiao,
                   Du Jing, Yu yang, Zhang Ning

Tournament:  2006 Badminton World Championships     
Place: Spain
Men:
Singles              Lin Dan                                                                                         2006-9-24
Doubles             Fu Haifeng, Cai Yun                                                                   2006-9-24
Women:
Singles              Xie Xingfang                                                                                 2006-9-24
Doubles             Huang Hui, Gao Ling                                                                 2006-9-24

Tournament:  2006 Badminton World Cup     
Place: HuNan, China
Men:
Singles              Lin Dan                                                                                          2006-10-28
Women:
Singles              Wang Yihan                                                                                  2006-10-28
Doubles             Gao Ling, Huang Hui                                                                 2006-10-28

Tournament:  2006 Fencing World Championships      
Place: Italy
Men:
Epee individual         Wang Lei                                                                              2006-10-2
Women:
Epee team                 Luo Xiaojuan, Li Na, Zhang Li,                                         2006-10-6
                                     Zhong Weiping,

Tournament:  2006 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships
Place: Denmark
Men:
Individual all-round     Yang Wei                                                                          2006-10-19
Parallel bars                 Yang Wei                                                                          2006-10-21
Rings                             Chen Yibing                                                                      2006-10-20
Pommel horse             Xiao Qin                                                                            2006-10-20
Team competition       Feng Jing, Liang Fuliang, Yang Wei,                          2006-10-18
                                         Xiao qin, Zou kai, Chen Yibing
Women:
Vault                                Cheng Fei                                                                        2006-10-20
Floor exercises            Cheng Fei                                                                        2006-10-21
Team competition       Li Ya, Zhang Nan, Zhou Zhuoru,                                  2006-10-18
                                          Pang Panpan, Cheng Fei, He Ning

Tournament:  2006 Artistic Gymnastics World Cup Final 
Place: Brazil
Men:
Parallel bars                 Li Xiaopeng                                                                      2006-12-17
Pommel horse             Xiao Qin                                                                            2006-12-16
Women:
Vault                                Cheng Fei                                                                        2006-12-16
Balance beam               Li Ya                                                                                  2006-12-17

Tournament:  2006 World Rowing Championships
Place: Eton, GREAT BRITAIN
Men:
Lightweight 4-   Huang Zhongming, Tian Jun,             05:49.43                      2006-8-27
                              Wu Chongkui, Zhang Lin
Women:
Lightweight 2x   Xu Dongxiang, Yan Shimin                 06:55.12                      2006-8-27
Lightweight 4x   Yu Hua, Liu Jing,
                              Chen Haixia, Fan Feixue                     06:23.96                       2006-8-27

Tournament:  2006 ISSF World Shooting Championships
Place: Zagreb, Croatia
Men:
10m air pistol            Pang Wei                                         683.8                           2006-7-21
50m slow pistol       Tan Zongliang                                 667.1                           2006-7-21
Rapid fire pistol        Zhang Penghui                               786.6                           2006-7-2
Running target standard  Niu Zhiyuan                           584                              2006-7-21
Standard pistol        Liu Guohui                                        577                              2006-7-21
Centre fire pistol      Liu Yadong                                       587                              2006-7-21
Team rapid fire pistol   Liu

Tournament:  2006 12th Model Ships (Artificial Model) Championships

Place: Croatia

Men:

C6                                Zeng Guosheng         98.67                           2006-7-1

C5                                Guo Xiang                 98.00                            2006-7-1

C4                                Xie Yiqiang               99.67                            2006-7-1

Tournament:  2006 Model Ships (Power Boat) World Championships

Place: Thale, Germany

Men:

F3-E                            Qiu Qiangwei                17.56                          2006-7-23

F1-V7.5                       Zhou Jianming               11.42                          2006-7-23

F1-V3.5                       Zhou Jianming               11.45                          2006-7-23

F1-E1kg                      Zhou Jianming                11.51                         2006-7-23

Tournament:  2006 NP Windsurfing World Championships

Place:   Italy

Women’s NP long distance   Li Ling                                                 2006-9-30

Tournament:  2006 Figure skating World Championships

Place: Canada

Pairs                          Pang Qing, Tong Jian                                       2006-3-19

Tournament:  2006 20th Winter Olympics

Place: Italy

500m short track speed skating women

                                  Wang Meng                    44.345                       2006-2-23

Tournament:  2006 Short Track Speed Skating World Championships

Place: U.S.A

Women:

500m                          Wang Meng                    44.006                        2006-4-1

3000m relay               Fu Yutian, Wang Meng,   4:17.194                      2006-4-2

                                  Wang Wei, Zhu Mile

                                  Chen XiaoLei

Tournament:  2006 Short Track Speed Skating World Championships

Place: Netherlands

500m women               Wang Manli                   00:38.31                     2006-1-21

Tournament:  2006 20th Winter Olympic

Place: Italy

Freestyle skiing men   Han Xiaopeng                   250.77                     2006-2-23

Tournament:  2006 Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships

Place: Nanjing, China

Men:

Groups men กก           Yu Wei, Yan Song, Qin Yong       21.60          2006-6-2

                                   Xiong Deliang, He Shijian, Ao Jinpin

Individual men           Ao Jinping                                       21.70          2006-6-3

Tournament:  2006 Samsung Cup Weichi Championships

Place: Korea

Individual men           Luo Xihe                                                          2006-1-13

Tournament:  2006 Women’s Chess World Championships

Place: Russia

Individual                  Xu Yuhua                                          1              2006-3-20

Tournament:  2006 Bridge World Championships

Place: Italy

Men’s Pairs               Fu Zhong, Zhao Jie                                             2006-6-3

Tournament:  2006 Women’s Boules Championships

Place: Wenzhou, China

Singles                     Cen Weifei                                      12:5           2006-10-21

Doubles                    Guo Xiaomen, Wangmei                   11:10         2006-10-22

Doubles relay           Guo Xiaomen, Wangmei                   41/55         2006-10-22

Tournament:  2006 Trampoline World Cup Final 

Place: Great Britain

Men’s Singles              Wang Jiexu                                   77.5         2006-11-25

Tournament:  2006 Parachute Jump Championships

Place: Russia

Women’s single accuracy jump   Chen Li                         0.03         2006-8-18

Tournament:  2006 FITA Archery World Cup Outdoor Final

Place: Mexico

Women’s Olympics knockout round singles

                                  Zhang Juanjuan                               107           2006-10-22

Tournament:  2006 Sailing Laser Radial World Championship

Place: U.S.A

Laser Radial - One Person Ding Women

                                  Xu Lijia                                                             2006-8-4

Find an athlete